HomeKit Thermostats and temp ranges in Home app?

Discussion in 'HomeKit, HomePod, CarPlay, Home & Auto Technology' started by ehrens, Aug 6, 2018.

  1. ehrens, Aug 6, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2018

    ehrens macrumors member

    ehrens

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Location:
    the 651
    #1
    So for a year and some change now, I have been using a Honeywell Lyric T5 therm and have overall been content, if not ecstatic, with it. One of my main gripes though has been the inability to set a temp range between heating and cooling in the Home app rather than the Lyric app. I assumed this was a limitation of HomeKit but then I saw this today while looking at phones:
    B9500E67-BAE0-4336-8AF7-3A1E7C184CAF.jpeg C9514FA4-17E4-404D-9C6C-175FC75535C3.jpeg

    Of course, this is how mine looks.
    E4401015-970D-4B30-8503-0D6401C9AE44.png BBDAF273-1024-4DB0-9E74-6E2C7152CF78.png

    Anyone else in this situation and how do I get out of it?
     
  2. chuyn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    #2
    When you tap “Mode” at the bottom, what options are available to you? Pretty sure that you can set Auto now. Initially, controlling the ecobee from the home app only let you set to Heat or Cool too (even though Auto was an option if you used the ecobee app), but they later enabled it to use Auto. Not sure if that was ecobee that changed something or Apple that allowed the option with HomeKit.
     
  3. ehrens thread starter macrumors member

    ehrens

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Location:
    the 651
    #3
    I have the Auto option but not the range slider. Auto I think has been an option since I installed the therm in ‘17.

    F80EDD3F-5BBD-4610-AD02-D59AA4AA1E2C.png
     
  4. chuyn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    #4
    That’s odd, maybe an issue with that model thermostat. This is what an ecobee3 looks like in auto mode:
    upload_2018-8-27_14-0-0.jpeg
     
  5. StumpyBloke macrumors 6502

    StumpyBloke

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Location:
    England
    #5
    I don’t have a range slider with my Honeywell thermostat. Must depend on the make and model perhaps?
     

Share This Page