Thinking of installing RAM in my mac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by killswitch1698, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. killswitch1698 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #1
    hey everybody

    Ive been playin WoW lately and i noticed my framerates are really low. even though i am a fan of macs, i know that they arnt the best gaming computers out there; but this computer was handed down to me. ( i have a iMac G5 PPC 17" 1.9Ghz) two sticks of 512MB(thinking of getting 1 stick of 1gb) just wondering a few things:

    how do i install RAM?
    Is RAM from the apple store required?
    and if i get just plan old RAM, will it break faster?

    any help would be appreciated. thanks
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    Fortunately, installing RAM in your iMac is really easy. Unfortunately, your Mac can't be upgraded to 1GB like that, due to 512 MB of the RAM being on the motherboard, in a user-inaccessible location. You could certainly upgrade it to 1.5 GB though, by replacing that 512 MB stick with a 1 GB one.

    The procedure for installing RAM in an iMac G5 is something like this:
    1. Turn off the iMac
    2. Set it on a hard surface, but put a towel between the hard surface and the Mac, to protect the screen
    3. Unscrew the small access door between the stand and the bottom of the screen
    4. Take out the chip that is in there now, if there is one
    5. Install the new chip
    6. Screw the access door back into place
     
  3. killswitch1698 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #3
    alright ill try to do that....one more thing though; will i lose any memory by replacing one of the 512's? thanks alot :D
     
  4. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #4
    No, you won't lose any, as the 512 on the motherboard can't be replaced anyway. The only situation in which you'd lose RAM is if the new chip isn't detected by your Mac, in which case it'll think you have 512 MB.
     
  5. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #5
    Only if you like spending way to much money. Check out OWC
     
  6. killswitch1698 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #6
    alright ill try that....thanks
     

Share This Page