Thinking of upgrading my HD

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by R.Youden, May 12, 2007.

  1. R.Youden macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #1
    I have found a relatively good deal on a 160GB drive for my MacBook Pro (to replace my standard 80GB) and I was wondering how much hassle it is.

    I have a big 500GB HD that I can back things up to. Did I hear somewhere that I could use an app called CarbonCopy to make a full system backup? Then can I boot the new HD off my MacBook Pro DVD and use the migration assistant to put everything onto the new drive?

    Thanks.
     
  2. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #2
    with your external use either Carbon Copy Cloner or SuperDuper! to make a bootable backup, and then install the new drive. once you're done boot from the external and then just do the same thing in reverse. alternately you could get an enclosure for the current internal drive and just swap 'em out and then boot from the old one, now in an enclosure, and use either app to clone it back.

    but changing the hard drive in a MBP is no where as easy as with a MacBook. and it will void your warranty i believe since its not a user serviceable part.

    once my 12"powerbook was out of warranty i switched the drive in there, took about a 1/2 hour, but there were a lot of screws and took a lot of diligence to remember what went where. so if you're not sure about opening up your Mac...
     
  3. R.Youden thread starter macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #3
    I am fine with opening it up. The warranty is up in a few months so I will look at doing it then I think.

    Also, I want to install Bootcamp wo run windows XP / Vista. From what I understand if I want a drive that I can transfer files it has to be in FAt 32 format which has a limited disk size. Is that correct?

    Thanks.
     
  4. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #4
    i switched out the drive in my macbook not that long ago... this is what i would recommend based on my experience...

    switch out the drives and clone your previous install back over, and then run the bootcamp installer which will then partition your drive for you and let it be formated as Fat32 (needs to be under a 30gig partition i believe then for this formatting). this was/is the easiest solution in my book.
     
  5. munckee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    #5
    I don't know exactly how different it is, but I opened up a powerbook this past weekend to get at the hard drive. The entire process start to finish took about half an hour. Just make sure you have the right screwdrivers (the hex bolts above the keyboard are the tough ones) and print out a copy of the ifixit guide.

    Again, YMMV due to differences between a powerbook and a MBP, but the powerbook was easy enough.
     
  6. mustang_dvs macrumors 6502a

    mustang_dvs

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Durham, NC
  7. AZJayhawk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #7
    What if you have Boot Camp and Windows XP already installed in the current drive?

    If I clone my current HD to the new HD connected to an enclosure using Super Duper, will my Boot Camp partition with Windows XP automatically migrate to the new drive as part of the cloning procedure?

    Or, will it just clone the "Mac" side of my current HD and then have to reinstall Boot Camp and go through the Windows installation procedure again?
     
  8. bored911 macrumors 6502

    bored911

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    back to the topic of backups, i use SuperDuper! and always have, mostly because it is quick and easy, but also because it is more customizable.
     
  9. mustang_dvs macrumors 6502a

    mustang_dvs

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    #9
    I cannot say with absolute certainty, but an educated guess says that unless you formatted the BootCamp partition as FAT32, it will not clone on a stock installation. If it is an NTFS partition, try installing MacFUSE and NTFS-3G with the MacFuse tools for seamless NTFS integration in Tiger. Details and links are on MacOSXhints.com -- it's very simple with the pre-complied files.
     

Share This Page