This browser is incompatible with MobileMe Gallery?!?!?

Discussion in 'Apple Music, Apple Pay, iCloud, Apple Services' started by blehpunk, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. blehpunk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    #1
    I hate mobileme more and more every day. I get this error message even though I have everything correct. I can't open my gallery in Firefox or Safari on either my MBP or my iMac G5. I have updated versions of all software and Leopard. I've reset my browsers and my airport. Apple support is useless and they say they can view the page, great but I can't.
     
  2. kornyboy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN (USA)
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_0_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5C1 Safari/525.20)

    Both of those browsers work fine for me. Double check your settings and see if you have something turned off that maybe shouldn't be. You may also want to check your firewall if you are using one.
     
  3. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #3
    If your gallery isn't private, post the link and we can try it out. No worries if you don't want to share that though. :)
     
  4. blehpunk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    #4
    its at http://gallery.me.com/ i'm sure it will work for you, i just dont know why it wont work for me when it did a couple of days ago. i dont have a firewall, just crappy time-warner cable, 802.11g airport base, and my computers.
     
  5. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #5
    Yeah, worked great.

    Does it work on any of the computers in your house? Edit: just reread your OP and saw it doesn't.

    That's crazy. Does anyones MobileMe gallery work for you? Mine's http://tinyurl.com/63cse2 if you need one to try.
     
  6. blehpunk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    #6
    no, it doesnt work on either one. ok but yours works fine for me?!
     
  7. g4cubed macrumors 6502a

    g4cubed

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    #7
    Works in both browsers for me.

    Nice house by the way. :)
     
  8. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #8
    Sounds like you've reset everything possible. :confused:

    If you have time, maybe create a new user account on one of the Macs, logon as that new user, and try from there? Maybe there's something unique about your regular user account that didn't get reset when you reset the browsers.

    I know it's a PITA, but it'd help somewhat narrow down the scope a bit. :eek:
     
  9. blehpunk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    #9
    yah i tried that and still can't view it, i have no idea. thanks though! i can even see a gallery of someone else on my .mac family account. i'm hoping this will just fix itself magically.
     
  10. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #10
    I think I figured out the problem! I realized I was counting incorrectly, and instead of counting 1, 2, 3, 4... I should be counting the Apple Authorized Way of 4, 3, 1, 2 :rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. blehpunk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    #11
    yah that's what i keep getting. on all of my gallery pages. so how do i fix it?
     
  12. blehpunk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
  13. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #13
    Just upgrade to Safari 1 or 2! :p

    I might be inclined to bitch Apple out about this, and see if maybe you can get an extension on your MobileMe.. that's pretty lame, I mean it's probably just a javascript user-agent detection thing.. pretty basic in the web world.
     
  14. blehpunk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    #14
    ha, ha, i would like to upgrade to .mac again please.
     
  15. blehpunk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    #15
    hmmm, ok, if i change my name to caps I can view my page, this is too weird.
     
  16. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #16
    I had a similar issue with the correct naming with capitals too.

    I posted an image on this forum using my iDisk, and xUKHCx viewed the thread using Opera and he got asked to enter a username and password. Reason being was, I had given the URL:

    http://idisk.me.com/username/public/image.png

    as opposed to:

    http://idisk.me.com/username/[b]P[/b]ublic/image.png

    Turns out Safari and FireFox will correct the lower case "p" and redirect, where as the likes of Opera won't, and as a result, xUKHCx got asked for a username and password.
     
  17. Wakakanada macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    #17
    Internet Explorer can't access Mobile Me?

    Is it just me? I use IE6 at work and get the incompatable browser page. Tell me it ain't true, Apple didn't decide to reject the most popular browser on the planet [albeit not the most current version] did they?:confused:

    I use Safari at home, but no choice at work.
     
  18. eince macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #18
    Roadrunner/ Time Warner Customers and MobileMe Galleries

    you said you were a time warner customer. no one using roadrunner can access my galleries. everyone else can. the nice indian support people at mac have no idea wha i am talking about. they don't know what roadrunner is.:mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad:
     
  19. iammike1 macrumors 6502a

    iammike1

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Columbia MD
    #19
    I wouldn't go out of my way to support that non-standards compliant piece of crap browser either.

    When I make a website....if it works on IE, great....if it doesn't....too bad. Maybe one of these days Microsoft will realize it might be a good idea to conform to standards instead of expecting everyone to do it their way.
     
  20. robby818 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    #20
    What about using the portable version of firefox? Doesn't require installation, just keep a folder with the app on your desktop.
    Don't forget to install flash.

    http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/firefox_portable
     
  21. iammike1 macrumors 6502a

    iammike1

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Columbia MD
    #21
    This is exactly what I do at work.
     

Share This Page