''this device isn't eligible for the requested build'' error when updating

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by ManuelGnR, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. ManuelGnR macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #1
    When I want to update my iPhone 4 to iOS 5, it first makes a backup which takes a long time. After that, it gives the error ''this device isn't eligible for the requested build'' and I'm done.

    How can I fix this? I have searched and read about it, hosts file (which I can't replace), reboot my iMac, my iPhone, it just isn't working.

    Damnit, I want iOS 5. :confused:

    My iMac has all the new software: Lion, new iTunes, etc.
    My iPhone is running 4.3.5 tethered jailbreak...

    Please help!
     
  2. Matthew Yohe macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #2
    What does your hosts file look like? And yeah, if you're running a jailbreak, you likely have some settings that are preventing you from updating.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/TS3694
     
  3. ManuelGnR thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #3
    The host file is saying:
    ##
    # Host Database
    #
    # localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
    # when the system is booting. Do not change this entry.
    ##
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
    ::1 localhost
    fe80::1%lo0 localhost

    EDIT: Also, I can't edit it, I have to copy it to my desktop, then edit it, then I can't replace the old one with the new one because it would be in use. Quit iTunes, restarted iMac, still in use. I found I am not the only one having this problem, but there are no solutions given to the replace-problem yet.
     
  4. indisguise macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #4
    work around

    I was having the same issue, I also had iOS 4 jailbroken in the recent past. this would happen with any iPhone with any build that I tried, I havent really fixed the issue yet, what I did was run Lion in a virtual machine and used that to get iOS 5 installed, and then I when back to real OS to restore from backup in iTunes.
     
  5. brayhite macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Location:
    N. Kentucky
    #5
    I'm having the same issue, but on my iPad 2 which isn't jailbroken. I jailbroke my iPhone 4, which now seems like I'll be having issues with. But my iPad 2 has a never been jailbroken and it keeps giving me the same error message. How do I access my host files?
     
  6. SAFC2403 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Location:
    Sunderland, UK
    #6
    I have already had this problem. i had an entry in my hosts file for an apple server to make the JB work - removed that from the list then saved the hosts file and then quit and restart iTunes and have now succesfully updated to 5.0 with no problems.
     
  7. raulmunjal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #7
    HI ManuelGnR
    I have exactly the same problem like you....!
    Did you find any solution?
    Please update if you found something...
    Cheers mate.
     
  8. transmaster macrumors 6502

    transmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #8
    This is not a problem Apple's servers are apparently still under tremendous load the problem all you are having is because of this just keep trying it took me 4 tries to get a good hookup. It will first start to backup your device, then it will start to download iOS-5 and you will get some sort of error message or error number. perseverance is the key to this problem.:D
     
  9. keithymart40 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
  10. ManuelGnR thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #10
    Atm I gave up trying, just living with iOS 4 for now.

    Still not found anything that works, sadly!

    This error seems to be pretty specific, and people who are able to change the hosts file seem to get it to work.. It would be nice if it would work now or later this week!

    I get a 404 on that.
     
  11. redscull macrumors 6502a

    redscull

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #11
    A friend of mine had this issue, and it ended up being because her iPhone's SIM wasn't the SIM that originally shipped with that particular iPhone. She'd put a SIM in it from another iPhone awhile back, and this apparently made it unable to upgrade to iOS 5. Are you using the SIM that was originally inside that device?
     
  12. ManuelGnR thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #12
    Yes, I guess.. I use the sim the guy at the store gave me when my iPhone 3G broke and I extended my contract.

    Tried it again this morning, still not working.
     
  13. Pattycerts macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    #13
    Just do it from a different computer, as soon as its done disconnect it then restore from your normal computer
     
  14. polobreaka macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    #14
    did you use to run tinyumbrella?

    if so, plug your phone into your comp, open TU, select your phone on the left side panel, under 'advanced' tab, uncheck 'set host to cydia on exit' if its checked.

    close TU. open itunes and now try to restore to ios5.


    see if that works.
     
  15. mircle, Oct 22, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2011

    mircle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    #15
    Tried editing hosts file in terminal...not working

    Tried TinyUmbrella...not working...edit...tried once more and it worked!

    Saved me a trip in the morning to replace my wife's phone.

    Many thanks!
     
  16. fromtheblockjen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #16
    Hi.

    For anybody who has been having problems with updating to iOS 5, we were told that the solution is to edit "hosts".
    Now in the hosts file, if you cant see any line or sentence with the "gs.apple.com" in it, you might be using iTunes from a different laptop or pc. Atleast that's what happened to me. Ive been trying to update my iPhone 4 using my Macbook pro and i just cant find the freaking thing to edit in hosts, so when i thought to check my acer (where i previously updated my iPhone to 4.3.5), the "gs.apple.com" was there. :)

    Hope this helps.
     
  17. Matthew Yohe macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #17
    So, is that before or after editing it? Did it not contain any references to apple?

    Anyway, in order to edit that file, you need to open it with sudo.. so, type in the terminal:

    sudo pico sudo /private/etc/hosts

    Put in your password.

    Edit the file, press control+X to exit, save. Ta-da!
     
  18. fashiondgal007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #18
    Thanks!

    Works great.
     
  19. fromtheblockjen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #19
  20. indisguise macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #20
    work around

    I did the same thing!, great workaround.
     
  21. Zman5225 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Location:
    Tacoma WA
    #21
    Just wanted to say thanks, this worked for me!

     
  22. chiclops macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    #22
    Solved

    Hi!

    I just solved this by removing the entry in the host files and upgrading to the latest version of my iPad's firmware (6.1.2 at this time).


    Solved at my first attempt.

    Best regards,
    Will
     

Share This Page