This has got to stop...

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by john0011, May 30, 2015.

  1. john0011 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    #1
    So i've always had a Mac in the house, but recently went from 5x PCs and 1x Mac to 0x PC and all mac

    [​IMG]

    iMac 5k, New MBP /w AMD GPU, 12" MacBook, Apple Watch, APTC, APEx, and a magic trackpad. All in less than 2 months.

    I made a lot of $$ back selling the Winders stuff, but Apple better not come out with something else soon =) If these computers last me 5 years like my last Mac did, i'll SAVE money in the long run (been buying a new PC every 1-2 years for awhile)
     
  2. Cuniac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Location:
    Phoenix
  3. nebo1ss macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #3
    Just wondering why you would buy both a Time capsule and an Airport Extreme?
     
  4. iBilal macrumors regular

    iBilal

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
  5. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #5
    I agree. Did you know the capsule is an extreme?
     
  6. john0011 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    #6
    Needed to extend my network on the house... APTC for backups and as NAS and also wired to the iMac, extreme connected directly modem and wired connections to Apple TV, PS4, and TV. Just one wi-fi access point did t cut it... Like 256kb when upstairs. Tried multi points with other products, Apple is the only one that got it right for me.
     
  7. vladzaharia macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #7
    You do realize that in order to work, your time capsule is connecting wirelessly to your Airport Extreme, right? Unless you have a separate WAN connection in your Time Capsule, it's limited to the same issues as just having one wireless connection. The only thing a range extender helps with is dead spots, not with connection speed.
     
  8. sevoneone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    #8
    Possibility One: He has a big house and needs to maximize coverage.

    Possibility Two: Poster, or the sales person that sold poster on his Apple goodies, didn't know that they are both Wireless APs/routers and the Airport is redundant with the time capsule.

    Given the amount of Mac-ness in the photos, I am assuming the love is getting shared across the family and there will be an AP at both ends of the house, with the Time Capsule as router.
     
  9. Ovedius macrumors 6502

    Ovedius

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Location:
    Norway
    #9
    Sweet Jesus! I am so, so, oh so very jealous right now. :eek:
     
  10. john0011 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    #10
    Last is correct =) wife and kids giving me hell about Wi-Fi upstairs. Just extended the network, the APs have excellent 802.11ac connection to eachother. Working very well unlike other products I've tried at home, and didn't spend thousands on a professional Cisco based system.
     
  11. bmclaurin macrumors member

    bmclaurin

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #11
    I did the exact same thing for the exact same reason. However, I connected mine with Gigabit (Cat6) ethernet cable so it doesn't infringe on our wireless bandwidth. Every little bit counts, as all 5 of us in our family are typically streaming something pretty much constantly. We have a fairly large house, and with this setup, we have strong coverage everywhere, inside and out. I love it.
     
  12. john0011 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    #12
    +1 for hard wiring your connection! i really need to think about that but likely wont be in this house for another 2 years max...

    for Apple Airport to Airport on Wi-Fi, we went form 256 Kbps up upstairs (only downstairs router) to ~3Mbps. downstairs is ~20 Mbps, so not perfect, but a HUGE difference extending the network with AP devices. other devices i tried best i saw was ~ 1Mbps upstairs, and only at night with the sun down.....
     
  13. nebo1ss macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #13
    I believe Apple makes a product called Aiport Express just for this reason.
     
  14. stu.h macrumors 65816

    stu.h

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Location:
    West Midlands, England.
    #14
    Similar story here. Apple watch, new MBP w/ AMD and an Acer B326HK 32" 4k monitor all in the last month.
     
  15. john0011 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    #15
    Correct! I actually started with that, but it does not do 802.11ac, and that not only has better bandwidth, but better range; but I also wanted the built in 3 port Ethernet ports on the extreme =)
     
  16. TjeuV macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Location:
    Belgium
    #16
    That's an awesome evolution towards Apple integration in your home network! And it's great you answer all the people that are not really contributing to the conversation but just giving comments based on assumptions.
     
  17. ohbrilliance macrumors 6502a

    ohbrilliance

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #17
    Are you connecting the APTC to the APEx by Ethernet cable? I ran a cable under our house from the cable modem to the TV, with the idea I would run two access points at some time in the future. The access point near the cable modem doesn't provide much signal to the opposite corner of the house. I'll get the gear to complete the job once the kids are old enough to need their own wireless devices. Or when/if Apple updates the Express to AC.
     
  18. john0011 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    #18
    So you have my dream setup! physically wiring the access points is, of course, the best option. We're thinking about moving, so not willing to do the work here so just wi-fi to wi-fi will have to do.

    This is what i got. I used the iPhone version of AirPort Utility since it actually shows the connection speed on the extended AirPort and not just "excellent"

    [​IMG]

    The APEx is connected directly to the modem, and the APTC is extending the network (upstairs).

    Here is the connection info from the APTC:
    [​IMG]

    144Mbps is not too shabby given i've over Wi-Fi here =)
     
  19. magbarn macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #19
    It's how mine is setup. My Time capsule is my main router connected to FIOS. A gigabit ethernet cable then goes from the time capsule to my airport extreme upstairs. That way I have 4 channels of AC goodness so I can do serious streaming without any wifi issues.
     

Share This Page