Those with VMware do you have issues minimizing?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by KingYaba, Dec 3, 2007.

  1. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #1
    Seems to be a bit of an issue. A simple quitting of the application and restarting it solves the problem. Basically when I open VMware running XP in full screen mode any existing windows open, for example Camino and iChat, will no longer minimize if I switch back using spaces. I can close and expand but I do not have the little yellow bezel.

    This is nothing but a minor inconvenience to me. Any insight would be helpful.

    For the record, double clicking the title bar does not minimize either.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MKnight macrumors regular

    MKnight

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #2
    Yes I can confirm I have the exact same problem with VMWare fusion. It's annoying...
     
  3. EspressoLove macrumors 6502

    EspressoLove

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #3
    Does Command+M works?
     
  4. KingYaba thread starter macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #4
    I am running Leopard and no, using command + M does not work.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    a new build was released... not sure if that problem is addressed or not but might want to check and see

    http://www.vmware.com/download/fusion/
     
  6. KingYaba thread starter macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #6
    Thank you for showing me the update webgoat but the problem still occurs. :(
     

    Attached Files:

  7. KingYaba thread starter macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #7
    With the 10.5.2 update I was hoping this little annoyance would be solved. Unfortunately for me, the minimizing issue still occurs.
     
  8. Bobbi Flekman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #8
    Nope.... No problem with any of my VMs... Have you tried reinstalling Fusion?
     
  9. KingYaba thread starter macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #9
    I have and the problem still occurs. I deleted everything from the plist files to the preferences to the receipt.
     
  10. lazydesi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Gr8 Adelaide
    #10
    double clicking anywhere on top side of VM ware will do minimizing
     
  11. jhande macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #11
    I haven't had the problems described, and in fact minimizing solved another problem I had:

    I typically use VMWare to run a windows image on a 22" Dell monitor. However, when I unplug to take my MacBook to a meeting, I get the screen refresh where Leopard reconfigures the resolutions. The VMWare screen then turns uniformly black, though sometimes showing the XP toolbar. I can't click on anything in the VMWare window. Minimizing XP to the OSX toolbar, and restoring solves the problem.
     

Share This Page