Thunderbolt Firmware 1.2 Update won't away...updated several times

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by GizmoDVD, Jun 1, 2013.

  1. GizmoDVD macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Location:
    SoCal
    #1
    Anyone know how to get this to go away from the App store? I've done the update a few times and it keeps appearing in my software update list.
     
  2. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #2
    FYI, it needs to be connected to the power, it won't install running from battery.
     
  3. GizmoDVD thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Location:
    SoCal
    #3
    Oh, wow. I didn't know that. Sigh. I'm a damn noob!
     
  4. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #4
    The reason is, if you were low on battery and start the install and then the Mac runs out of juice while updating it will get you an unbootable Mac.
    It is firmware, firmware controls your Mac Hardware, with a corrupt firmware you have a brick, so Apple does a good job on this, as most others.
     
  5. GizmoDVD thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Location:
    SoCal
    #5
    I figured it wouldn't let me update if it recognized it was low enough on battery (sub 25%). Not sure how a 30 second install could drain any battery fast enough, but I guess it's a nice safe measure.
     
  6. cyclotron451 macrumors regular

    cyclotron451

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Location:
    Europe
    #6
    isn't there another quirk that allegedly each end of the thunderbolt cable needs to be updated (each end has a separate mote-pc is how I understood it) I dunno as I haven't tried updating my TB cable yet?
     
  7. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #7
    No. This update can be applied without a cable being attached, and there is no mention of needing to connect a cable.
     
  8. jameshenderson macrumors newbie

    jameshenderson

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Location:
    Oxford
    #8
    Can still have problem - even when installing when plugged in

    I have installed (using power) and still have the same problem.
     

Share This Page