Thunderbolt to Firewire 800 Adapter

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by TitanVex, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. TitanVex macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    #1
    I would like to buy a recorder that records HDMI. However, the one I am looking out only has HDMI In, HDMI Out, and Thunderbolt. My Macbook Pro does not have a Thunderbolt port, so is there anyway to convert the Thunderbolt to a Firewire 800 port? I realize it would only work as fast as the Firewire. Any help is appreciated. Thanks a lot.
    -TitanVex
     
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    No such adapters exist and quite frankly I don't expect them to ever make one either.
     
  3. johnnyturbouk macrumors 68000

    johnnyturbouk

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Location:
    on the yellow [oled] brick road to tech nirvana.
    #3
    errr.... wrong!!!


    see here and here

    all we need is a TB >> USB3
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    Wrong way. That turns a Thunderbolt port into a Firewire port. It does not allow you to connect a Thunderbolt peripheral to a Firewire port. I have not heard of anything that will let you do that.
     
  5. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #5
    your correct

    seems like a goofy adapter, if you have a thunderbolt port than surely your mac has a firewire port, i guess some people want 2 firewire and dont need the thunderbolt
     
  6. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #6
    Don't forget the MacBook Air.
     
  7. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #7
    Once PCs start shipping with Thunderbolt they might sell a few: some of those won't have Firewire. Also the Macbook Air...
     
  8. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #8
    good points
     
  9. TitanVex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    #9
    Couldn't you connect a Firewire Cable to that? Out from that and then into your computer? Or would that not work...?
    -TitanVex
     
  10. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #10
    It is not a two-way thing: the Thunderbolt end must be connected to a computer.
     
  11. yousifabdullah macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    #11
    As has been mentioned, there is no such adapter and probably never will, but I may know just what you're looking for. Take a look: http://www.grassvalley.com/products/advc-hd50

    I visited a broadcast studio last year (they were giving students a free tour) and they had, among other cool stuff, a pair of these ADVC-HD50 units in use. Technically, since HDMI and HDV* are two separate standards and codecs, the converter you are looking for is not merely an adapter but an active unit with conversion chips that essentially translates the signal to something you can use. This is a one of a kind unit, so the premium you have to pay for it is well within reason (HDMI to HDV is an expensive conversion option anyway).

    *HDV stands for High Definition Video. It is typically transported over DV cassette tape. Until 2009, before the advent of good quality AVCHD camcorders, high-end DV camcorders used HDV to compress a higher quality image in a MPEG-2 container to be stored on DV cassette. Since this was more of an afterthought with HD support not taken into consideration when the DV cassette format was developed, there are a few limitations to the ways an HD picture can be stored with HDV. In layman's terms, the maximum picture resolution for HDV video is 1080x1440 at 60 frames per second. You read that right, it is not 1080x1920. The Grass Valley converter takes this into consideration, so there will be some loss of visual quality, but it's currently the only way to record HDMI over FireWire in a standalone unit.

    If you're interested in other options, I know plenty. Let me know.
    ~Yousif
     
  12. TitanVex thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    #12
    Okay, so if there is nothing like that, can I get the lower end model that runs out of a USB 3.0 Port? I heard that the connection is the same as the USB 2.0 Port...so wouldn't that work on my Macbook Pro? It would just run as fast as the 2.0 could handle, right?
    -TitanVex
     
  13. twocircles macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    #13
  14. deadwulfe macrumors 6502a

    deadwulfe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #14
    What about a display port to HDMI out adapter?
     
  15. ZZ Bottom macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #15
    Only if the device itself is backwards compatible, which I suspect is NOT the case since recording a video fees via hdmi requires much more throughput than USB 2.0 can handle. Hence the steep requirements on computer connections usable.
     
  16. kat777 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #16
    Belkin Adapter Release Spring 2012

    Looks like Belkin has an adapter from Thunderbolt to Firewire, USB3(USB2) and extra Thunderbolt port.
    Looks promising.I think we should start seeing more companies jumping on the Thunderbolt band wagon as this technology is owned by Intel and not Apple.
    Seagate has also said that they are close to releasing a new Thunderbolt adapter for GoFlex line of drives.

    http://www.belkin.com/pressRoom/releases/uploads/Thunderbolt_092011.html

    http://storageeffect.media.seagate....ex-to-adapt-to-apples-thunderbolt-technology/
     
  17. grahamnp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #17
    Are you sure that it's USB3? It's just that I've been looking everywhere for more info on that device because it would be perfect for me if it were USB3 and not 2. I have to admit that a TB enabled USB2 hub would be quite stupid but then again, I assumed that they would want to boast about additional support if it was there.
     

Share This Page