Thunderbolt to Gigabit Ethernet Cable not recognised in Network Preferences

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by zimoholdijk, Mar 28, 2015.

  1. zimoholdijk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    #1
    I have an original Apple Thunderbolt Ethernet bridge (TEB) for my brand new MBP 13" retina Mid 2014 edition and I am running Yosemite 10.10.2. I connect to the internet via ethernet regularly to play online video games. I recently plugged in my TEB and found that it wasn't connecting me to the internet. I checked network preferences and tried to run diagnostics but in the network preferences it says there is nothing plugged into the Thunderbolt port. However, when I go to system information and under the hardware tab I selected Thunderbolt, with the TEB connected there is a little drop down menu named Thunderbolt bus and under it it says Thunderbolt to Gigabit Ethernet Adapter. If I remove the TEB, this drop down option is not there, which gives me the impression that the computer is recognising the TEB, but somehow something is wrong with the software that isn't allowing me to connect.

    Further information

    I went to the apple store with my TEB and asked them to check if it was working, they confirmed that there is nothing wrong.

    I've also used a brand new ethernet cable, one that I know is working to connect to the modem.

    So if anyone knows what I can do to fix this problem please help!

    I've used the app EtreCheck and here were the results, doesn't seem like anything is wrong

    Problem description:
    Ethernet Bridge registered on system information but in network preferences it says no ethernet connection available

    EtreCheck version: 2.1.8 (121)
    Report generated 28 Mar 2015 22:27:24 CET
    Download EtreCheck from http://etresoft.com/etrecheck

    Click the [Click for support] links for help with non-Apple products.
    Click the [Click for details] links for more information about that line.

    Hardware Information: ℹ️
    MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Mid 2014) (Technical Specifications)
    MacBook Pro - model: MacBookPro11,1
    1 2.6 GHz Intel Core i5 CPU: 2-core
    8 GB RAM Not upgradeable
    BANK 0/DIMM0
    4 GB DDR3 1600 MHz ok
    BANK 1/DIMM0
    4 GB DDR3 1600 MHz ok
    Bluetooth: Good - Handoff/Airdrop2 supported
    Wireless: en0: 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
    Battery Health: Normal - Cycle count 80

    Video Information: ℹ️
    Intel Iris
    Color LCD spdisplays_2560x1600Retina

    System Software: ℹ️
    OS X 10.10.2 (14C1514) - Time since boot: 8:18:17

    Disk Information: ℹ️
    APPLE SSD SM0256F disk0 : (251 GB)
    EFI (disk0s1) <not mounted> : 210 MB
    Recovery HD (disk0s3) <not mounted> [Recovery]: 650 MB
    [redacted]'s Mac (disk1) / : 249.78 GB (63.55 GB free)
    Encrypted AES-XTS Unlocked
    Core Storage: disk0s2 250.14 GB Online

    USB Information: ℹ️
    Apple Internal Memory Card Reader
    Apple Inc. Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad
    Apple Inc. BRCM20702 Hub
    Apple Inc. Bluetooth USB Host Controller

    Thunderbolt Information: ℹ️
    Apple Inc. thunderbolt_bus
    Apple Inc. Thunderbolt to Gigabit Ethernet Adapter

    Gatekeeper: ℹ️
    Mac App Store and identified developers

    Launch Agents: ℹ️
    [loaded] com.google.keystone.agent.plist [Click for support]

    Launch Daemons: ℹ️
    [loaded] com.adobe.fpsaud.plist [Click for support]
    [loaded] com.google.keystone.daemon.plist [Click for support]
    [loaded] com.microsoft.office.licensing.helper.plist [Click for support]

    User Launch Agents: ℹ️
    [loaded] com.adobe.ARM.[...].plist [Click for support]
    [loaded] com.valvesoftware.steamclean.plist [Click for support]

    User Login Items: ℹ️
    Flux Application (/Applications/Flux.app)
    iTunesHelper Application (/Applications/iTunes.app/Contents/MacOS/iTunesHelper.app)
    Dropbox Application (/Applications/Dropbox.app)
    Basis Sync Application (/Applications/Basis Sync.app)

    Internet Plug-ins: ℹ️
    FlashPlayer-10.6: Version: 17.0.0.134 - SDK 10.6 [Click for support]
    QuickTime Plugin: Version: 7.7.3
    Flash Player: Version: 17.0.0.134 - SDK 10.6 [Click for support]
    Default Browser: Version: 600 - SDK 10.10
    o1dbrowserplugin: Version: 5.40.2.0 - SDK 10.8 [Click for support]
    SharePointBrowserPlugin: Version: 14.4.8 - SDK 10.6 [Click for support]
    googletalkbrowserplugin: Version: 5.40.2.0 - SDK 10.8 [Click for support]

    Safari Extensions: ℹ️
    AdBlock

    3rd Party Preference Panes: ℹ️
    Flash Player [Click for support]

    Time Machine: ℹ️
    Auto backup: YES
    Volumes being backed up:
    Zimo's Mac: Disk size: 249.78 GB Disk used: 186.23 GB
    Destinations:
    Backup [Local]
    Total size: 200.00 GB
    Total number of backups: 4
    Oldest backup: 2014-12-29 22:43:52 +0000
    Last backup: 2015-02-23 10:08:15 +0000
    Size of backup disk: Too small
    Backup size 200.00 GB < (Disk used 186.23 GB X 3)

    Top Processes by CPU: ℹ️
    13% WindowServer
    6% Safari
    2% hidd
    1% Google Chrome
    0% GoogleTalkPlugin

    Top Processes by Memory: ℹ️
    404 MB Safari
    189 MB Google Chrome
    189 MB Skype
    120 MB Google Chrome Helper
    120 MB WindowServer

    Virtual Memory Information: ℹ️
    136 MB Free RAM
    3.42 GB Active RAM
    3.25 GB Inactive RAM
    1.08 GB Wired RAM
    6.61 GB Page-ins
    113 MB Page-outs

    Diagnostics Information: ℹ️
    Mar 28, 2015, 02:08:55 PM Self test - passed
    Mar 28, 2015, 01:03:46 PM /Users/[redacted]/Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/iTunes_2015-03-28-130346_[redacted].crash
    Mar 28, 2015, 10:16:32 AM /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports/com.apple.WebKit.WebContent_2015-03-28-101632_[redacted].cpu_resource.diag [Click for details]
     
  2. Taz Mangus macrumors 68040

    Taz Mangus

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #2
    Try and see if these help:
    • Perform a SMC reset: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201295
    • Reset PRAM: Hold down CMD-P-R while rebooting, let the computer reboot twice, when you hear a full volume bong release the keys and let the computer boot normally.
    • Create a new user account, login to the new user and see if the issue still happens.
    • Boot into safe mode, hold down spacebar while booting. See if the issue still happens. When done reboot to normal mode.
     
  3. zimoholdijk thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    #3
    Thank you for your response. I have tried all the above steps you recommended. Unfortunately none of them have worked! Do you have any other advice?

    On a side note, something super weird and kinda scary happened when I tried to boot into safe mode I pressed the button and it started up as if normal (no safe mode sign at the top right) , but when I selected my User the screen started to act funny and lines went across it as if the screen had been hit, and then suddenly at the top right safe mode appeared in red. Then as I logged in on safe mode, the screen again started to act all crazy. I don't know if that is linked to this issue but that was definitely scary to see, my computer is brand new so I don't know what could be happening there.
     
  4. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
  5. zimoholdijk thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    #5
    Thank you for the clarification! I've tried that now and it does not seem to have worked. :/
     
  6. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #6
    You might try this :

    Unplug the TEB.

    In System Preferences / Network, select the TEB connexion on the left, click the "minus" sign in the bottom to delete the TEB interface.

    Click "Apply".

    Restart the computer.

    Plug the TEB in.

    In System Preferences / Network, click the "plus" sign to add the TEB interface.

    Click "Apply".
     
  7. zimoholdijk thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    #7
    I tried and the network preferences automatically chooses Thunderbolt Bridge when I press the + button, so I think again somehow the computer is recognising that it is plugged in but it is not recognising it in Network preferences or something and not connecting to the internet using it.

    So it still says not connected and is red.

    ----------

    AHHH it started working again, I kept trying different variations and now its working! thank you thank you thank you!!!
     

Share This Page