Tiger Os X 10.4

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by TIFFADEE, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. TIFFADEE macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    BATTERY PARK CITY
    #1
    Hi.

    I Just Got Tiger For My Powermac G4. I Have 2 Hard Drives. Hd 1 Has Panther On It And Hd 2 Has Jaguar On It.

    Should I Upgrade Both Drives Or Just Hd 1?

    How Do I Do It?

    Thanks So Much. You Guys Are Great.
     
  2. McGiord, Jan 12, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011

    McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #2
  3. TIFFADEE thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    BATTERY PARK CITY
    #3
    no reason to keep the other one other than to keep the stuff on it. would it go away or would it just upgrade? do i have to do a panther upgrade and then tiger or just do tiger?
     
  4. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #4
    Just do tiger.
     
  5. TIFFADEE thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    BATTERY PARK CITY
    #5
    i've been trying to do this and the disk keeps on popping out. the computer isn't seeing the disk. what should i do?
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Is it a regular retail disc or did you get it from another machine?
     
  7. TIFFADEE thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    BATTERY PARK CITY
    #7
    its a retail disc. i got it from fastmac.com and it came yesterday. i tried to install it and everytime i put it in the drive it pops out before it goes on the desktop.

    the disc says...
    mac OS X TIGER
    INCLUDES XCODE 2
    CPU DROP IN DVD
     
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  9. TIFFADEE thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    BATTERY PARK CITY
    #9
    its black with a grey x. i just did a disc utility and verified both drives. and now i will restart and retry it. sounds good to you?

    i tried it and it didn't work! :eek:(
    i don't know what to do!
     
  10. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #10
    here's a wild guess. is the tiger discs on dvd and you don't have a dvd drive? that could be a reason why the system isn't recognizing them?
     
  11. TIFFADEE thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    BATTERY PARK CITY
    #11
    As It Turns Out. I Do Have A Cd/dvd Drive And It Is Not Working. I Am Gonna Fix That. And Then Try It Again. I Have Been Backing Up My Stuff On Cd's Just Incase I Have To Do A Restore Or Something.
    Thanks For The Suggestion. That Was Good!
     
  12. TIFFADEE thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    BATTERY PARK CITY
    #12
    How Do I Fix That? Its A Pioneer Dvr-103 Dvd-rw Revision 1.90 That Apple Put In The Computer Before I Bought It. I Dont Know How To Get The Thing Up And Running Again. The Cd Part Of It Works (burn And Pb) But It Spits Out All Dvd's And It Used To Work. I Have Edited And Burned Dvd's Before.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page