Tiger to Leopard

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Dreamer2go, Oct 19, 2007.

  1. Dreamer2go macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    #1
    Hi
    I'm planning to completely backup all my files in Tiger (including photos and music and work stuff), then erasing the hard drive and install leopard...
    (To start fresh =D)

    I was wondering if my iwork08, ilife08 and stuff will be usable again after I reinstall the program for leopard. I don't know if it'll say "This copy has been used by blahblahblah and cannot be used in this machine"

    Also
    I'm a huge Team Fortress fan, and I was thinking about installing windows...which windows should I buy? XP or Vista?
     
  2. Decrepit macrumors 65816

    Decrepit

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    Foothills to the Rocky Mountains
    #2
    I'd stick to XP just for the resource savings. Vista requires a pretty hefty system, add to that a game that can be hefty, and you might be slowing yourself down a bit. If you can get Vista for free, I'd say do it. But if you're paying for an operating system, just for gaming, I'd stick to XP until the real Vista games start trickling out.

    On iWork08, I'm hoping I can use it on my new Leopard install as well. I formatted my Mac and installed Tiger from scratch to zero out the drive (in a minimal way). I'm lending my Mac to somebody for a week. If they like it, they may buy it for themselves or their mom. That would mean I can upgrade to a brand new Mini with Leopard. :)
     
  3. mdio1234 macrumors newbie

    mdio1234

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    #3
    Ive also got a question i have my macbook in clamshell mode hooked up to an external monitor with apple keyboard etc, When I install Leopard should I have to un-hook everything or can I just install it with the monitor and everything else plugged in?
     
  4. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #4
    It should be fine with everything plugged in
     
  5. /V\acpower macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #5
    There is absolutely no reason yout programs would not work, because there is nothing on a CD that can be used by the program to figure out if it has been installed. The only way a program could do this it would be by connecting to the internet to check, and Apple software, not even MAC OS X, do this.

    Also, it is completely normal for a computer to be formatted, and the OS being reinstalled so there is no such thing as a software that can only be installed once.

    If you are an empirist, I could add the fact that I had my MBP replaced (yellow screen) and I had iWork08 installed on both with the same disc.
     
  6. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #6
    i have something to add though, and maybe someone can explain how to do this, but with apple removing the "save" feature in imovie 08, how does one keep his projects when performing a "fresh start"
     

Share This Page