Tiger updates without downloading??

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by offwidafairies, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. offwidafairies macrumors 6502a

    offwidafairies

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    Hi,
    I have a new MBP running OS Tiger 10.4.10 and have given up waiting for Leopard to arrive in the post (I need to do some work gggrrrrr). It says there is about 300Mb software updates to download and install.

    I have an old Powerbook with all the updates from Tiger. Is it possible to copy the updates across somehow?

    I keep going over my download quota at home and its annoying :eek:
     
  2. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #2

    Tiger PPC/PB no workie on Tiger intel/MBP :eek:
     
  3. offwidafairies thread starter macrumors 6502a

    offwidafairies

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #3
    ouch. guess i'll be going over my download limit again this month. o well. or i COULD just wait for leopard........
     
  4. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #4
    yep da new kitty be runnin puurty good on current machines........ :D
     
  5. offwidafairies thread starter macrumors 6502a

    offwidafairies

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #5
    Installing Leopard now :D
    Now how long do I have to wait for Digidesign to update so I can use ProTools again???
     
  6. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #6
    You are best checking the news section of their site for updates on that one.

    See here
     
  7. offwidafairies thread starter macrumors 6502a

    offwidafairies

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #7
    Sorry, maybe I needed to be a little more clear. That was a question that didnt need to be answered. I emailed digidesign the other day and they gave me the same nothing answer. There is no date they can tell me as yet. They want it to be stable - blah blah. I also asked them if I would have to pay for the update (Im running 7.1 M-Powered). They didnt answer that question either :( O well. I guess I wont be using it for a while. Might be time for me to learn Logic. I have Logic Express 7 but was too lazy to learn how to use it :p
     

Share This Page