Time Capsule-1

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by frexer, Oct 25, 2012.

  1. frexer macrumors newbie

    frexer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    #1
    I got a problem with Time Capsule it is different place in finder every day from
    /Volumes/Time Capsule/
    to
    /Volumes/Time Capsule-1/
    I understand it be 1 when it are 1 already but I don't have something else and it is annoying when it changes for me to switch things in settings etc like uTorrent. Not the best NAT for me, but whatever.
    Question: Anyone know how to change to static? or get it back to /Volumes/Time Capsule/ ? thanks guys!
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    In OS X you will see that appended -1 when another volume with the same name is already mounted. The next time this happens open Terminal app and type in "diskutil list" (without the quotes) to help figure out what other volumes you have named Time Capsule. This command will list all mounted volumes and partitions.
     
  3. frexer thread starter macrumors newbie

    frexer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    #3
    It comes when it doing a backup :S like OS X mount the backup and the TS goes -1 :(
    Terminal:
    /dev/disk0
    #: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
    0: GUID_partition_scheme *500.1 GB disk0
    1: EFI 209.7 MB disk0s1
    2: Apple_HFS Macintosh HD 499.2 GB disk0s2
    3: Apple_Boot Recovery HD 650.0 MB disk0s3
    /dev/disk1
    #: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
    0: CD_partition_scheme *62.9 MB disk1
    1: Apple_partition_scheme 54.8 MB disk1s0
    2: Apple_partition_map 1.0 KB disk1s0s1
    3: Apple_HFS Telenor 35.6 MB disk1s0s2
    /dev/disk4
    #: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
    0: GUID_partition_scheme *998.1 GB disk4
    1: EFI 209.7 MB disk4s1
    2: Apple_HFS Time Machine Backups 997.7 GB disk4s2
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I don't see any duplicate volume name there.

    Are you running the terminal command while the backup is running and the -1 volume is present? Manually start Time Machine and run the command while the backup is running and see what we get.
     
  5. frexer thread starter macrumors newbie

    frexer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    #5
    /dev/disk0
    #: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
    0: GUID_partition_scheme *500.1 GB disk0
    1: EFI 209.7 MB disk0s1
    2: Apple_HFS Macintosh HD 499.2 GB disk0s2
    3: Apple_Boot Recovery HD 650.0 MB disk0s3
    /dev/disk1
    #: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
    0: CD_partition_scheme *62.9 MB disk1
    1: Apple_partition_scheme 54.8 MB disk1s0
    2: Apple_partition_map 1.0 KB disk1s0s1
    3: Apple_HFS Telenor 35.6 MB disk1s0s2
    /dev/disk3
    #: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
    0: GUID_partition_scheme *998.1 GB disk3
    1: EFI 209.7 MB disk3s1
    2: Apple_HFS Time Machine Backups 997.7 GB disk3s2
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Hmm... I don't see anything off there. Do you have other drives or devices connected?
     
  7. frexer thread starter macrumors newbie

    frexer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    #7
    No other HDD. I rebooted now and it worked it was the backup so take the place if you haven't press finder then TS. So if I dont want it to change I need to go to the TS hdd befor it doing a backup. Solution right now is to not have TS -backup on and do it self. Thanks for the command..
     

Share This Page