Time Capsule 1Gen and WD30EZRX Disk

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by mayone, Feb 2, 2015.

  1. mayone macrumors member

    mayone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    #1
    I everybody,
    I just bought a western digital caviar green 3Tb drive (WD30EZRX) that I want to put into my first gen time capsule. I read a lot of discussions about drives and I decided to buy this model.
    Do you have some advices about formatting ang setting up properly the drive? (I have read something about stand-by...)

    Thank you so much!!!!!
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    You should be able to just install the drive then once you start the Time Capsule back up use Airport Utility to format the drive.
     
  3. mayone thread starter macrumors member

    mayone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
  4. mayone thread starter macrumors member

    mayone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    #4
    I installed the disk inside the Tc, and won't power on. If i disconnect the SATA cable, it turns on. Any suggesion?
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Hmm... did you reattach the thermal sensor to the drive also? Are you sure the power cable is also attached to the drive?

    Maybe try a hard reset of the TC also.
     
  6. mayone thread starter macrumors member

    mayone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    #6
    Attached everthing... and if I re-connect the old disk everything goes well... of course the firmware of the TC is the last one...
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Boy I don't don't know what else to try. Do you have an external enclosure you can pop the drive in to make sure it is okay?
     
  8. mayone thread starter macrumors member

    mayone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    #8
    I will try with an external Usb-Sata to check the drive! Stay tuned!!!!
     
  9. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #9
    And if it's working in external enclosure, then what?
    Shall we assume Apple has locked other drives out in the firmware (along the lines of SSD TRIM enablement)??
     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    I know they don't. I have seen many other posts both here and on other sites where people just popped in off the shelf, larger drives and they worked fine. Could be some specific conflict with this exact model the OP has I suppose though.
     
  11. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #11
    Alright, good to know!
     
  12. mayone thread starter macrumors member

    mayone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    #12
    Exactly. I did not try yet. Maybe is due to a power consumption of the disk when it boot.
     
  13. mayone thread starter macrumors member

    mayone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    #13
    Some news: I plug the drive in the usb port with a SATA/USB converter. Formatted with utility disk but it only shows 800gb. the drive was formatted in MBR partition table, I reformatted in GUID but still recognise 800gb. I connected the drive in a pc directly to the SATA controller and re-formatted again. Now displays correctly 3tb. The problem now is that the partition is NTFS and I can't format in FAT32 for re-format in osx...
     
  14. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #14
    Try to delete the partition and repartition as GUID+HFS.
     
  15. mayone thread starter macrumors member

    mayone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    #15
    Done! everithing is good for the partition BUT... the TC don't boot with the internal power supply, it switchs on for 2/3 seconds and then no more led. If I connect an esternal power supply to the disk it works. The strange thing is that when booted, disconnect the external power supply and then connect the internal one it still works!!!! I think that the TC has no enought power to boot the disks...
     
  16. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #16
    This sounds indeed as TC's inadequate power to support spin-up of WD Green drive.
    According to spec, it may peak at 1.78A 12VDC ±10% meaning 21.4W.
    What drive was in there originally?
     
  17. mayone thread starter macrumors member

    mayone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    #17
    The original drive is the Seagate ST3500630NS 500Gb
     
  18. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #18
    I see. Startup current 2.8A :D
    Well, in this situation I am out of ideas for online support.
    Do you have any working on electronics friends, with measurement tools, to measure what is going on?
     
  19. mayone thread starter macrumors member

    mayone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    #19
    Very very strange! Next week I will try with a tester to measure the real power consumption.
     
  20. Mac4Brains macrumors member

    Mac4Brains

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    #20
    Did you ever get this drive past the 800 Gig issue. I just got a one and it did the same thing, showing only 800Gig on a 3TB drive. Doing a all zero format now on a new iMac with 10.10.5

    I put the Drive (WD-Green-WD30EZRX) into a Roswell (RX35-AT-SU SLV) Enclosure that I know works. Altho it is only a USB 2.0 Enclosure, I only intended to use this as my iTunes storage drive to get the stuff off my iMac's internal SSD, and three other external 500GB drives, with some room to grow.
     
  21. Mac4Brains macrumors member

    Mac4Brains

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    #21
    nope. after 5 hours of wighting zeros. the 3TB hard drive came up as 800 gig
     

Share This Page