Time Capsule 1TB (A1254) upgrade to 3TB

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by VSLRA, May 2, 2012.

  1. VSLRA macrumors member

    VSLRA

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    Czech republic, Czech Budweis
    #1
  2. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #2
  3. VSLRA thread starter macrumors member

    VSLRA

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    Czech republic, Czech Budweis
    #3
    Do you think it will be still working with firmware 7.6?
     
  4. ZMacintosh macrumors 65816

    ZMacintosh

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #4
    There should be no reason why that drive wont work.

    I would let the Time Capsule Format the drive, by connecting the 3TB to the Time Capsule and archiving the current 1TB to the 3TB then replacing the drive internally if you so desire. this shall still see your sparsebundle which is what Time Machine is backing up to.
     
  5. mayone macrumors member

    mayone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    #5
    This drive isn't working in my a1254 TC, probably due to a power supply iussue. It won't spin on...
     
  6. tibas92013, Feb 26, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2015

    tibas92013 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #6
    For my Basic Mac Mini Late 2012 I am thinking of either purchasing an Apple 2TB Time Capsule or go with an Apple Extreme Router with a WD 1TB External Drive. I presently have an Apple Express(2nd Generation) and a WD Passport 500GB.

    I plan on storing some of my favorate DVD's on the External Drive.

    Any thoughts on how I should go.
     
  7. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #7
    The time capsule may have more robust disk management, it should support a better data rate, if thats important to you.
     

Share This Page