Time capsule 2TB

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by faustlaw, Nov 19, 2012.

  1. faustlaw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #1
    Just got one and now Wifi seems VERY sluggish. Have a Motorola 5120 modem. Do I need a faster modem to keep up? Any other suggestions?
     
  2. Switchback666 macrumors 68000

    Switchback666

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Location:
    SXM
    #2
    Does your modem have wifi also ? If it does disable it, btw disconnect the power cord on the TC and re-connect and see if things are faster.
     
  3. faustlaw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #3
    No wifi on modem.
     
  4. Switchback666 macrumors 68000

    Switchback666

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Location:
    SXM
    #4
    I had that problem when i got my first TV, i had a modem and a wifi router and i had to play a little bit to get work good but in the end i removed the linksys router.

    Rarely i get that issue now but i know i just unplug and plug back and speed go back to normal; might aswell check if you have intruders in your network.

    Hope it helps.
     
  5. mwhities macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #5
    What's sluggish? The 'net? Local?

    I just bought one Saturday (open box) and it worked like a champ.

    Open up Terninal and do ping tests to another computer, your TC, your modem (if you can) and say.. google.com or something.
     
  6. faustlaw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #6
    It appears to have helped.
    How check for intruders on network??

    ----------

    The wifi was sluggish. Wired is great.
    I unplugged it and plugged in again and it seems to have sped up? What's that about?

    THANKS FOR ALL THE RESPONSES. This is great!
     
  7. Switchback666 macrumors 68000

    Switchback666

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Location:
    SXM
    #7
    On the airport utility app you can check under the wireless clients tab it will list connected devices, cant help atm because im not at home and i dont remember the whole layout of the app to be more specific.
     
  8. mwhities macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #8
    What system do you have? Is it just your computer? Do you have another one you can test with?

    I installed "Net Master" (5.99 on the App Store) and I use that to verify there are no rouge systems on my network. That's how I tell if anyone has accessed my network.
     

Share This Page