Time Capsule 5 Ghz Issue PLEASE HELP

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Krad3130, May 20, 2011.

  1. Krad3130 macrumors regular

    Krad3130

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL
    #1
    I have searched the forums for a while and also I have done numerous google searches and cannot find the answer to my question.

    For some reason my 5 Ghz connection from my Time Capsule isn't showing up when I look for networks anymore and I don't know why? I have checked my settings and I have the check box next to "5 GHz Network Name" and I could always see my network name with the 5 GHz sign next to it so I would know which wireless connection I was using.

    Now all that is showing up is my 2.4 connection and I can't get my 5 GHz connection to show back up. I do not have it set up as a closed network so that isn't it...I have literally changed NOTHING and all of a sudden it just isn't showing up any more. I have restarted the TC and I have also restarted my MBP.

    I don't know what else it could be and I could really use some Mac Rumors help here!!

    Thank you all!!
     
  2. imaketouchtheme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    #2
    I would try resetting the Time Capsule back to factory settings then checking to see if the network is properly broadcasting.
     
  3. Krad3130 thread starter macrumors regular

    Krad3130

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL
    #3
    I just read up on resetting my TC and I am going to try a hard reset first BEFORE trying to do a factory reset. I will do this now and report back my findings.

    TY
     
  4. Krad3130 thread starter macrumors regular

    Krad3130

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL
    #4
    Looks like that didn't help it. I will try to restore it to factory settings and see if that helps. If not I guess I will be calling apple tomorrow to figure out what the issue is. I have also checks with my ipad to see if it is just my MBP that isn't seeing the connection and no device I have is seeing the 5 GHz Network.
     
  5. Krad3130 thread starter macrumors regular

    Krad3130

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL
    #5
    Still not working...

    Still not working after a factory reset. I don't know what else to do. If anyone else has any other suggestions please let me know.
     
  6. imaketouchtheme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    #6
    The 5Ghz antenna may have malfunctioned.

    Is it still under AppleCare?
     
  7. Krad3130 thread starter macrumors regular

    Krad3130

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL
    #7
    It is still under apple care but I just got it to work!! I unplugged everything including the power, plugged everything back in and now it is showing up. Weird.

    I wonder if the 5GHz antenna is going dead soon though? Either way I have another 2 years on this thing through applecare so I am fine :)

    Thank you for your help I really appreciate it!
     

Share This Page