Time Capsule 7.3.1 & "Enable Default Host"

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by djc6, Apr 26, 2008.

  1. djc6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #1
    I recently bought a Time Capsule, and it arrived with firmware 7.3.1. Everything is working as it should, except the "Enable Default Host" option - setting it seems to have no effect.

    At least two other people have reported the same problem here:

    http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/feedback/AirportExt_firmware7_3_1.html

    The above page is the only mention of this issue I've found. Perhaps "Enable Default Host" isn't a particularly popular option.

    Anyways, does this setting work for anyone else? Is this a 7.3.1 phenomenon only?

    Thanks!
     
  2. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #2
    I'm going to give this a try in the next few days (currently backing up to TC). I was happy to see TC have a DMZ host option -- but hopefully it works.

    I remember it was broken long ago on the AirPort Extreme base stations when I owned one...I hope they've fixed it by now.
     
  3. djc6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #3
    Whoo-hoo! Firmware 7.3.2 fixed this.
     
  4. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    I totally forgot about this -- sorry!

    Glad to hear it's fixed.
     
  5. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #5
    I totally forgot about this -- sorry!

    Glad to hear it's fixed.
     

Share This Page