Time Capsule ADSL Modems

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by MacMyDay, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. MacMyDay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, England
    #1
    Can anyone from the UK recommend me a decent modem that I can plug my Time Capsule into? Just seems such a waste of electricity to have it bridged over to my existing Netgear Wifi ADSL router, instead of just having the one router.
     
  2. Gonk42 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    near Cambridge
    #2
    I don't have Time Capsule but I used to use a separate Zoom ADSL modem with my Belkin Pre-N wireless router. It worked fine. There are very few ADSL modems around as most wireless routers have them built-in.

    http://www.zoom.com/jump/ukadsl1/?gclid=CJTB3JPCvJICFQiTMAodv1ubYQ
     
  3. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #3
    I'm not experienced with modem/router combos but couldn't you just make the Netgear act as a modem and disable routing on it? There'd be no need to buy new hardware that way, and not to mention you'd still have to plug two devices into the outlet either way.
     
  4. MacMyDay thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, England
    #4
    From all my reading on the net, my Netgear doesn't support that option.
     
  5. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #5
    Which model do you have? Another suggestion would be try the Netgear forums. Don't know if you have already but that might be a good place to post a thread or search for one.

    Or another way to go would be to connect your Netgear to one of your TC's LAN ports and have the TC set up as a bridge transmitting N only and the Netgear as b/g.
     
  6. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #6
    Here's a pdf that I came across that converts your Netgear into a simple ADSL modem. Though you should be warned that Netgear does not support this so you can't call them to troubleshoot. I know I could've done an edit, but I thought I'd bump this thread as well.
     

Share This Page