Time Capsule + AirPort Express (802.11n) setup question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by paragonj, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. paragonj macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #1
    Hello all,

    I picked up a Time Capsule 500GB and an AirPort Express 802.11n today. I am trying to set up my network as follows....

    Time Capsule as base station
    AirPort Express as as range extender

    I would also like to set up the AirPort Express to use it's ethernet port to provide internet for my DirecTV HR20 HD DVR.

    I've currently got everything connected and running, and the HR20 gets an IP address, however, it says that there is no internet connection. Does anybody have an idea of what could be wrong with my settings?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Reset the Express (using the button on the bottom while it is powering up). Then whenever you set it up, have the setup utility configure WDS which will organize all the settings on both devices to do exactly what you want.

    TEG
     
  3. paragonj thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #3
    I don't want to do WDS since that is 2.4GHz b/g compatible. I want to use this as a 5GHz 802.11n only network.

    I actually left out part of my network configuration since it should be irrelevant....the Time Capsule is connected to a Linksys router and set to bridge mode. The Linksys router runs the 802.11b/g network and assigns all IP addresses and is connected to the cable modem.
     
  4. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #4
    I was under the impression that WDS worked in N Mode. That is basically the only way to do it for a remote connection.

    TEG
     
  5. paragonj thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #5
    When I try to set up WDS mode, the only option it gives me for Radio Mode is "802.11n (802.11b/g compatible). It's entirely possible I'm missing something, as I have never used an AirPort product before now.
     
  6. lotech macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    #6
    Following this up, I just upgraded my old Airport Extreme to a new Dual Band model, which should give me a dedicated 11N network alongside the 11BG one, and along with that upgraded me Express to the new model also.
    Unfortunately, from my testing tonight, it would seem the Express joins the 11G network, and as a result anything closer to that connects at G speeds to the whole network.
    Interestingly if you hold down OPTION when clicking the wireless options on the Dual Band Extreme, it offers 13 different options for wireless (N only, A/N Only, ABGN etc..) compared to the usual 2 options. I tried this on the express but the menu stays the same :(
    Time to post on the Apple Forums. I have a feeling what we both want isn't available on current firmware revisions.
     
  7. rkdiddy macrumors 65816

    rkdiddy

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    OC Baby!
    #7
    Sorry to steal a thread - but how do you feel speed-wise the dual band compares to your old AEBS? I'm seriously considering making the change.
     
  8. nexp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #8
    I've bought a airport express and got it to work this afternoon with my time capsule.

    I tried for almost an hour and nothing, I couldn't get the airport express to work in WDS, ended up calling Apple Care, but the guy knew less about it than me. Didn't know anything about WDS, and insisted that i could only connect it as a client, I had to show him one of apple support pages showing it was possible.

    After the worthless paid call, and a lot of resets on both the time capsule and the express, I ended up getting them to work just fine.

    I have the Time Capsule working as a wireless Access Point, and my ADSL router/modem as DHCP server, but, they only started to work correctly (Time Capsule with the Express) after I reseted the time-capsule, set it up as a router, and successfully connected it to the Express. Only after that i got it back to being a access point, and the Express remained wireless connected.

    (Can figure why this happen, but was the only way it worked)

    It has been a few hours, and everything is fine now.

    Time Capsule connects to the Express at "g" speeds, but the laptops connect to them with "n" speed.


    nexp

    (Sorry if my english isn't perfect.)
     

Share This Page