Time Capsule and 10.10.1 - Cannot Access Drive

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by JoeFkling, Dec 30, 2014.

  1. JoeFkling macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    #1
    I am using a mid 2011 iMac and have upgraded to Yosemite. Currently on 10.10.1. As soon as I upgraded I was unable to access my drive on my 2tb time capsule (old version) or use it for a time machine backup. The drive lists under devices and shows its name but I cannot access or mount the drive. Thinking the time capsule was too old I went and purchased a brand new Time Capsule AC. But alas I still have the same issue.

    I have been through all of the support stuff on apples website. I have done a hard reset, soft reset, every configuration I can think of. My network setup is as this.

    Internet from Fios to TC via ethernet. Wired from TC to iMac via ethernet. the TC provides DHCP and NAT via wired and wireless connections. I have the drive listed as shared.

    I dont know if this is a Yosemite issue or a TC issue or a set-up issue. I hope its just a set-up issue that can be fixed and I am just setting it up wrong. Any help would be great. Thank you in advance!
     
  2. AndreSt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    #2
    It's one of the countless Yosemite issue. I don't use Time Machine but use my Time Capsule as NAS. Sometimes I'm unable to mount the TC drive via Finder. Other times I cannot even see the TC in the AirPort Utility.

    Apple should clearly do a better job delivering less bug-ridden software upgrades.
     
  3. AllergyDoc macrumors 65816

    AllergyDoc

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    #3
    I'm on the latest 10.2 beta and still have this problem. Occasionally it works flawlessly, then it just stops working. By "stop working" I mean Time Machine gets stuck either preparing a backup or executing the backup. Let's say Time Machine says I have a 850 MB backup to do. It will run until, say, 50 MB, then stop. I'll check back in 30-60 minutes and it will still be on 50 MB.

    Sometimes I can access my AirPort Extreme via the AirPort Utility app, and sometimes I can't. Sometimes the app shows I'm connected to the internet but says it can't find an AirPort Extreme on the network.

    This and the fact that making calls from my Mac is broken with this beta has led me to decide I'm gonna do betas again.
     
  4. JoeFkling thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    #4
    ok. Well the router part works so that is good. Ill just keep waiting for them to fix the issue. I also cannot do airdrop.
     
  5. randomgeeza macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    I'm having very similar issues. Airport Utility constantly forgets the TC. My TM does not fire up hourly and only works if manually kicked or the MBP wakes from sleep.

    I have raised it as an issue and have, yesterday, sent off a load of Data Capture to a Senior Engineer at Apple. Oddly, as part of the troubleshooting, I created a new partition with a bare bones, clean 10.10.1 and everything worked as planned, both across wifi to the TC and to a test external HD.

    What also throws further questions into the mix, indicating that it is not my unit alone, is the fact that my flatmate's MBP exhibits the exact same behaviour....

    So, either 10.10.1 over the top of 10.10 breaks something, whereas, a 10.10.1 install does not. Or, a configuration we all share plays not so nice with the TC. Or, something else...?

    If I get to the bottom of it with Apple Engineering, then I'll post back. I have a contact scheduled with them on Friday evening.

    Or alternatively, it's a start from scratch scenario and clean install 10.10.1... Hoping that whatever the root-cause, I don't trigger it during my configuration of the machine.
     
  6. JoeFkling thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    #6
    I have had this issue since the night that yosemite was released. I can see the tc under devices and I can even see the drive. But when I click on it there is no access and it just says sharepoint.
     
  7. foreststone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    #7
    Same thing happens to me on my MBP (Late 2008). I upgraded from Mavericks and now randomly I am unable to connect to the share on my Time Capsule. I also noticed that in Airport utility that periodically it is unable to read the settings on the Time Capsule. After some time it eventually connects. The Time Capsule is setup to extend a wireless network created by an Airport Extreme.

    I've never had this issue with Lion, Mountain Lion or Mavericks. I'm curious to see if your meeting with Apple Engineering results in additional information.
     

Share This Page