Time Capsule and 2 iMACs how to?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by maffu, Jun 17, 2008.

  1. maffu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #1
    We have two iMACs that we need to connect to a TC via wifi but we can't set them both up to work, we can set one up but the other over rights the other very frustrating!

    HELP!!!???:(
     
  2. soberbrain macrumors 65816

    soberbrain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    #2
    Time Machine should be saving each iMac in separate folders in Time Capsule. The folders would be named after the machine (like Maffu's iMac). Do the iMac's have the same name?
     
  3. fivepoint macrumors 65816

    fivepoint

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    IOWA
    #3
    This would be my guess as well. Make sure the two machines are named something different in your System Preferences... and try again.
     
  4. maffu thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #4
    Thanks, both machines have different names. We can get one Imac to connect
    to the TC but not both at the same time?:(
     
  5. fivepoint macrumors 65816

    fivepoint

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    IOWA
    #5
    I would suggest starting over from scratch, possibly renaming the computers anyway, and possibly reformatting the HD. It should work perfectly... Since TM simply makes a new folder for each computer name. There is some bug preventing you from doing it properly.

    Just get a fresh start.
     

Share This Page