Time Capsule and sky hub setup (UK)

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by MrMister111, Dec 19, 2014.

  1. MrMister111 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #1
    I've changed provider, so now I'm on Sky (in UK), who provide a sky hub which plugs into the telephone line.

    I also have a time capsule, and my old setup used to run a Ethernet cable from the TC to the old router and used the TC WiFi.

    Now the Sky hub had a wireless, so how do I connect the TC and what wireless etc use? Bit confused...do I run a ethernet cable from Sky hub to the TC? Use which wireless? What settings?

    Thanks
     
  2. Donfor39, Dec 19, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2014

    Donfor39 macrumors 6502a

    Donfor39

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Lanarkshire Scotland
    #2
    I use sky fibre broadband and airport extreme (not a time capsule though is Apple router)....wifi and or ethernet

    work well my airport is set use bridge mode, think your time capsule will be a similar setup

    trie setting your time capsule to router mode off (bridge mode)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #3
    You would run an Ethernet cable from the Sky provided router into the WAN port on the Time Capsule. You can either use bridge mode on the Time Capsule, or set the Sky router/modem to bridge mode and enable DHCP & NAT on the TC.
     
  4. MrMister111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #4
    I used to use my TC attached to my modem from my ISP via Ethernet. I've now changed ISP to Sky (in UK), and now have a Sky hub SR102 (black box), this hub now does the wireless network and modem job.

    I think you can run either the Sky hub or TC in bridge mode, basically using one or the other for wireless? What I'm wondering is which way is best to go, and help me get the best WiFi coverage in my house, as the Sky hub is on the ground floor, and it is a 3 storey house.

    The TC I use for TM backups also, it's the older flat type 3rd gen I think. So what's three best way? Leave Sky hub as is, use a powerline adapter to connect the TC on another floor, and will this expand the wireless range? Just also have an older airport Express, the plug in type, can I put this on the other floor, so all floors have a wireless device, to expand the wireless network even more more?

    Any help on setups, screenshots, best practices, explanations, will be appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  5. MattZani macrumors 68030

    MattZani

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    You could set them all up to be creating the same wireless network, and have them all linked to the sky hub via power line adapters.

    Sky Hub has no bridge mode. I never had issue with just plugging my old TC in and using it with no real setup, but there's ways you can optimise it. Google connecting two routers.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6

    If you connect the Time Capsule via power plugs you run the risk of slowing your backup speeds. I would set the TC to bridge mode and plug it into the Sky Hub. Then disable the wireless on the Sky Hub.
     
  7. MrMister111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #7

    Why would it slow down using powerline, over connecting it direct to the Sky hub? I thought powerline was a viable, and even better sometimes, then WiFi?

    Thanks
     
  8. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #8
    This.

    Home plugs wouldn't slow the backup speeds over WiFi however - the Mac communicates direct with the Access Point on the TC.
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    Anything that is connected via the Sky Hub would then need to be relayed through the powerline home plugs into the Time Capsule. I do not like them as the performance is kind of a roulette depending on wiring in your house, electrical noise, etc. If possible, use straight Gigabit Ethernet to connect the Time Capsule to the Sky Hub and Ethernet directly to backup. While home plugs do work faster than wireless replication in some environments, they are very iffy and I always just say to avoid them unless absolutely necessary.
     
  10. MrMister111 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #10
    I don't have an option though now in this house. I'd prefer straight Ethernet cabling, but it's impossible at the moment.

    I just thought Home plugs was the next best thing, the house is pretty new so I'm hoping that the writing is decent.

    Although I haven't set it up yet I have to say the WiFi signal and coveragebseems to be really decent from the Sky hub, but it's only 2.4GHz WiFi, whereas I have iPhone and iPads that use 5GHz, so thought it would be better with my TC.

    Also I want my TC to backup my iMac anyway (I also use a cloud backup service).

    However my BB when Sky tested is averaging 12Mbps anyway, if I'm on WiFi on my iPhone I run a speed test app I get 8-10Mbps from the Sky hub anyway, so do I need 5GHz WiFi?

    Thanks
     
  11. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #11

    Could you use the TC near the Sky Hub so it has the quickest and most direct Ethernet path to it?
     
  12. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #12
    The Sky Hubs are 100Mbit ethernet, so I can't see the benefit. A direct Wifi Connection to the 802.11ac AP in the TC could be faster. The 100Mbit connection from the AP to the Sky hub as the router/modem wouldn't bottleneck the internet connection.
     
  13. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #13
    The speeds of those powerline plugs are theoretical. Do you plan on using the Sky Hub for anything other than as a modem? If not then use the home plugs. However if you were to still connect things to the Sky Hub both over wireless and Ethernet, you could slow the backup speeds as it would need to be relayed to the TC over the powerline plugs.
     
  14. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #14
    I've not tried the latest 200/500Mbit ones yet. I've got a set of older 85Mbit ones. The utility software reports a speed of around 45-50Mbit both in my new build flat, and the late 1970s era-wiring in my parents 1920s house. At the parents place I couldn't get a reliable WiFi signal to my Xbox, the homeplugs worked perfectly.

    I'm running something similar to what I proposed, but with a Linksys gigabit wireless router that's been configured as an AP (WAN port is unused, all the firewalls, DHCP etc are disabled. Why? It was cheaper than a standalone 5GHz AP.) That's got a Media server attached, plus a Netgear NAS box that does Time Machine duties, plus spare ports for games consoles/PCs etc.

    All the devices can get a fast wireless or gigabit connection to the internal resources via the switch in the Linksys. The slower connection to the Sky Hub (which is essentially a modem and external traffic router) isn't an issue as it's faster than the 22Mbit Internet connection.

    Suppose I should really knock up a diagram one of these days.
     
  15. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #15

    The only concerns I saw with your original plan was if you were having devices connect to both the Sky Hub and TC. If you had everything connect to the TC and only use the home plugs as the link between the WAN port on the TC to a LAN port on the Sky Hub then that would be fantastic.
     

Share This Page