Time Capsule and xBox 360 and PS3

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Rooskibar03, Feb 29, 2008.

  1. Rooskibar03 macrumors 65816

    Rooskibar03

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #1
    I have seen a few reports this isn't going to work with my two game systems over my wireless network.

    Any thoughts here?
     
  2. ljones macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    Not sure why it would';t. Or do you mean as a eternal device? My Wii connected, i had to reenter the WPA info a few times but I finally have it online. I have yet to get around to my 360 though.

    I'm using it as a connection not a storage device.
     
  3. Rooskibar03 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Rooskibar03

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #3
    Correct. I just want to use it as a connection to the 2, storage will be for my MB and iMac.
     
  4. ugp macrumors 65816

    ugp

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Inverness, Florida
    #4
    I am curious to know confirmed reports for both. I have both systems.
     
  5. ljones macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #5
    I'll hook up my 360 after this damn time machine finishes. I had to delete my last backup, I'm guessing the restart of my time capsule screwed the process of the first backup somehow.


    I don't have a wireless connection for my 360, so i was going to use the ethernet connection.
     
  6. Just sayin... macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #6
    Same for me. And my 1TB Time Capsule is set to arrive on Tuesday (three days away).
     
  7. icapricorn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    #7
    I'm waiting for my Time Capsule and wondering about this as well. Here is the relevant info. According to the Xbox Team website

    The December 2007 xbox 360 system update has:

    "Added support to connect to Apple Extreme routers in 802.11a/n mode"

    You will need to choose this option in the manual setup menu. Also I would stick with good old WEP security.

    But like I say, I haven't tested this. Just passing it along in the hope it may save someone from hours of frustration. That same Dec 2007 update, by the way, was suppose to stream divx movies to your xbox as well. It never worked for me. Only avi, and the transfer rate on my old Netgear 802.11g was super.
     
  8. ljones macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #8
    I had to reinstall that media update to get movies to play. And I installed it once to only have to do it again. SO maybe the system update caused a problem with the media update.

    All worked fine after I reran the media update.

    I'm only at 50% on Time machine, so I will check back later today to see my progress.
     
  9. RealEvil macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    #9
    Surely time machine will NOT stream to a 360 or PS3... its not DLNA compliant right? Plus without Twonky Server I dont think it will happen. Its just a big file store... which certainly the 360 doesnt seem to be able to connect to.
     
  10. hellodon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #10
    Hey guys, has anyone hooked it up to 360 successfully yet?

    I actually have mine boxed up ready to go back because it wasnt playing nice. Then a quick google search came up showing that a bunch of people were having problems with "n" routers.

    Time Capsule was showing up on my 360 as a "g" and it would fail during the connection test. I only tried wirelessly because they are too far from eachother to try wired but I had no luck. Tried several times. When I'd test the media it would say "not connected" instantly even though just prior to that it was showing that it was getting a signal from it.

    PS3 had no problems. That connected fine, but 360 was a different story. I use Live and pay for it so I figured if it wasnt going to work then there's no point in me keeping this thing.

    If anyone has successfully got this working with Xbox 360 PLEASE let me know how ASAP, I was literally just stopping here to look one last time before taking it back because I really don't want to....
     
  11. FlyingScot macrumors member

    FlyingScot

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    South Florida
    #11
    360 connect failure

    Yep, got Time Capsule up and running, but will not connect to my xBox. I've tried the n/b/g with WPA, n/b/g with WEP, n/b/g with no security (MAC control), n/a with WPA.

    None work and fail at connect test on xBox. WEP you can't even see network and have to enter it. n/a and n/b/g with WPA, you can see network and in search it even shows my network as "connected" after search. BUT - on test fails each and every time.

    If someone has been able to get his to fly, let me know...
     
  12. ljones macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
  13. FlyingScot macrumors member

    FlyingScot

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    South Florida
    #13
    Wireless is the problem. May need to get an APE and wire that to the xBox to make this fly if no one can get the wireless to work...
     
  14. Cyclotrode macrumors regular

    Cyclotrode

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #14
    Thanks for letting us know about this. Can't wait to get my TC!! (whenever my local Apple Store gets their next shipment of 1TBs in, that is)
     
  15. hellodon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #15
    Damn total bummer. I definitely can't have a wire running through my house to there.

    One thing I'm curious about, maybe someone here can offer up some assistance.

    I have a Linksys router, which I went back to. Is there any way for me to use that as an access point, have my 360 wirelessly grab a signal from that, and have that connect to the time capsule?

    It's just an idea...I've never had an access point so I have no idea how to even try this.

    I held off on taking this thing back til tomorrow hoping I can come up with a solution to keep it. If I can use that Linksys as an access point then maybe this will work...but I'll need some help in setting that up. If anyone knows if that is possible and what I'd need to do please let me know

    Thanks!
     
  16. icapricorn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    #16
    Have you tried this. According to CrunchGear they solved a similar problem with Airport Extreme (no word if it works with Time Capsule.)

    "In Airport Utility, Option-Click (or alt click on windows keyboards) the radio setting button to get the hidden choices, and select “b/g compatible”, NOT “n (b/g compatible), just straight b/g. That will limit each device to 54 mpbs, which is fine.

    "Next, Option-Click your encryption setting button and select “WPA Personal.” Go into the Internet: DHCP settings (I think) and reserve an IP address for your 360 based on it’s MAC settings to make sure it gets the same IP all the time. In the NAT options, select that IP as the “Default Host” so as to cause no issues with XBox Live functionality. Restart the Apple Extreme.

    "After it’s up and running, start your XBox 360, go to the last blade of the Dashboard and select your network settings - it should let you select your new WPA-encrypted network and you’re good to go."
     
  17. hellodon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #17
    I havent tried that. Thanks! That'd be great if it works.

    FlyingScot (or anyone else in this situation), can you give that a try and let us know if it works? I don't want to unbox and hook mine back up if it's not going to work...
     
  18. Rooskibar03 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Rooskibar03

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #18
    I'm also thinking about using my Belkin as an access point. Any reason this wouldn't work?
     
  19. FlyingScot macrumors member

    FlyingScot

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    South Florida
    #19
    Yes, tried those steps this evening after finding similar thread in apple support discussion forum. Nope, still fails at connect test - but shows "connected" for my network after doing a search for wireless networks.

    Ya gotta hope apple tested this scenario...
     
  20. vig1116 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
  21. vig1116 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #21
    its hysterical that my 2 comps w/ethernet work fine, and even my PC laptop work fine wirelessly, but xbox, doesnt both wireless but one works other doesnt
     
  22. drew0020 macrumors 65816

    drew0020

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    #22
    I cant believe it doesnt work with xbox 360. Im crossing Time Capsule off my list.
     
  23. icapricorn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    #23
    Well, there's always this.

    It's important to be clear about this: This is an Xbox problem, not a Time Capsule problem. Several posters have written that other n-class routers are unrecognized by Xbox. I was hoping with the December Xbox system update Xbox had gotten its act together.

    For me the Time Capsule is too good a deal. And I was even thinking of switching out my routers when I wanted to go on Xbox. This is annoying, but not that annoying. For me, gaming is an occasional pastime. Sometimes I'll get into it for a few days and leave off gaming for a week or two. The 50 foot Ethernet cable will more than cover the distance between my home office (also known as "the bedroom") and the xbox in my living room.

    Eventually, Xbox will have to get with it, as more people upgrade to the speed improvements of n-class routers.
     
  24. ugp macrumors 65816

    ugp

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Inverness, Florida
  25. Cyclotrode macrumors regular

    Cyclotrode

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #25
    Scroll up a bit...hellodon's reply in post #10 has that answer in bold text.
     

Share This Page