Time Capsule and xbox 360 wireless connectivity

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by sho38, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. sho38 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    #1
    Anyone able to get the two play nice with each other? I havent had much luck...i have also looked through the apple support forum and tons of users are having this issue. I was hoping that the firmware update yesterday will solve it...but it hasn't :(
     
  2. Limonade3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #2
    Just wondering if you've received an answer to this question or if anybody else has any insight?

    I know the Xbox often has issues with various routers so I also would like to be sure whether it would work before laying down the cash.


     
  3. robanga macrumors 68000

    robanga

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    Everything I have picked up here and via google seem to indicate its not fixed, thus no time capsule for me.
     
  4. t0ke macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    #4
    Do you have another Wireless Router?

    Just seems a bit extreme to not get a TC because it doesn't play nice with the XBox ...

    Actually ... the XBox is the ONLY reason I have to actually KEEP my Linksys G around ...

    Really made me happy that I could still find a use for it ...

    Have a look around ... I am sure you can find a sweet deal on a used G and use it exclusively for XBox...
     
  5. Jayrod macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Location:
    Arizona
    #5
    As far as I know, it is an issue with the 802.11n networks - the 360 can't handle it - there's good ol' Microsoft for you... Anyway, I have worked around this issue quite nicely with an Airport Express that I had. Just bridge the Express to the n router (in my case it was an AEBS), creating a secondary b/g network which works seamlessly with my 360. You'll be back to playing Call of Duty 4 again in no time!
     
  6. robanga macrumors 68000

    robanga

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    Actually I have a Linksys G router now. I do not at this point, anyways want to bother setting up two of them. That could change in a couple of months.
     
  7. jgunn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    #7
    Thats my setup except I have a TC. Can you elaborate on how you got it to work. I have extended my network to the express (G) but the 360 only detects it as wired, it won't pick up an IP. How do you create a secondary B/G network.

    Thanks
     
  8. phatcat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #8
    Works fine with airport extreme & my 500GB Western Digital HD connected to Airport USB port. Time Machine & Xbox 360 works perfectly with this setup. I'm running mixed mode: a/b/g/n
     
  9. Rooskibar03 macrumors 65816

    Rooskibar03

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #9
    I ended up buying an Airport Express N version and running an ethernet to my xBox. Seems to work okay
     
  10. MedRed macrumors member

    MedRed

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #10
    GRRR. I'm having this issue too. The 360 connected to both my Extreme N routers before (1 was the early one w/ no gigabit lan and the 2nd is the newer one with the gigabit Lan). It has to be an issue with something being different about the time capsule. I have the newer Extreme connected to the time capsule via a WDS network. The 360 can connect to the Extreme but not the Time Capsule. Lame!
     
  11. D-Love macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #11
    Keep on top of this people.

    Add me to the list of frustrated new TC owners who refuse to buy a bridge simply for this connection, and I am not running ethernet cable all the way across the house either...

    Airport Extreme used to have this problem I read, and that got fixed so hopefully this does as well. Soon.
     

Share This Page