Time Capsule as a router or must have another router?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by conamor, Oct 3, 2016.

  1. conamor macrumors 6502

    conamor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    #1
    Good day,

    I was wondering if anyone could give some advice on this. I had a DIR-655, I replaced it with a Time Capsule. I can't seem to find / edit the firewall, port forwarding and all that tralala.

    Is that because it doesn't include a firewall? (simply a NAT?)

    Are your suggestions is to buy an DLINK AC3200 or something like that then use the TC Inside has a Wireless storage for TM backups?

    If I haven't posted this in the proper forum, please let me know!

    Thanks!
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    https://discussions.apple.com/docs/DOC-3415

    The Time Capsule and its brother the Airport Extreme are okay routers, but they are not very feature rich at all as far as custom setup. There is no way to edit firewall rules. You can do port forwarding (they call it port mapping) using Airport Utility. The link above shows how.
     
  3. conamor thread starter macrumors 6502

    conamor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    #3
    Thanks, I suppose have a regular dlink/asus router before the TC is more secure.
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I don't think it would necessarily be any more secure, but it would certainly be much more configureable.
     
  5. conamor thread starter macrumors 6502

    conamor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    #5
    Thanks so much!
     

Share This Page