Time Capsule back up failure

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by johngordon, Dec 11, 2008.

  1. johngordon macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #1
    Just invested in a TC as my MBP had to go in for repair. Got it all set up and backed up, and was working great.

    However, having got the MBP back with new logic board, its stopped working.

    Backups just fail, and if I open Time Machine, it doesn't see the back ups made before the MBP went for repair.

    The Time Capsule shows up in the finder OK, as being connected, and with the .sparsebundle file visible. It also shows up in Airtport Utility OK.

    Any pointers to get this going again much appreciated!
     
  2. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #2
    Did the OS have to be re-installed? Sometimes what happens is the computer name gets changed do to OS re-installation and the old sparse bundle won't recognize the new name therefore not backup to it. You may need to delete the old back up and start fresh.
     
  3. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
  4. johngordon thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #5
    Brilliant - thanks for the quick replies, will give that a shot.

    They did ask before it was repaired if I had backed stuff up, and I said I did on a TC. They could have mentioned it!
     
  5. johngordon thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #6
    Was going quite well until I hit the snag that

    Volumes/Time\ Machine/Backups.backupdb does not exist...

    Being a doofus, I'm not sure what my back up is called, but can't remember giving it a name - can I check this anywhere?
     
  6. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #7
    Usually it's something like this:

    Volumes/Backup\ of\ xxxxxx/Backups.backupdb

    Where "xxxxxx" is the name of your computer. I am not sure but since you are backing up to a TC you may have to change the sparseimage name too.

    Eventually is here another similar guide, taken from a link in the previous one:

    http://seankelly.tv/blog/blogentry.2008-08-25.8041499927
     
  7. johngordon thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #8
    I think it might be because the Time Machine volume isn't mounted?

    I can see the Time Capsule in the Finder under 'Shared', but should I also be able to see the Time Machine volume as a disk under devices?

    How do I mount it?
     
  8. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #9
    Can you double click on the .sparsebundle file? That should mount the volume.
     
  9. johngordon thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #10
    Yup - I did eventually figure that one out - I don't know what it is about my brain, but sometimes I have a mental block on the simple stuff...

    I thought then I was going to be OK, but I came unstuck at the line :

    sudo mv .00f9e8d7c6b56 .001a2b3c4f56

    In the OSX hints link, as I got a 'no such file or directory' error. And yes - that was with my two mac addresses.
     

Share This Page