"Time Capsule can't find disk"

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by aDRock1154, Oct 22, 2014.

  1. aDRock1154, Oct 22, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014

    aDRock1154 macrumors 65816

    aDRock1154

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    So, I just replaced my AirPort Extreme with a Time Capsule. AirPort Utility (at first) wouldn't find it, but it eventually showed up and set up fine. I've already completed the first (very large) backup and other incremental backups have worked in the background just fine.

    Well, last night I edited some photos and wanted to initiate a manual backup. I clicked on the Time Machine icon in the menu and chose to back up now. It said "Looking for disk", but kept coming back with a message saying it "couldn't find the disk".

    It shows up in Finder and everything seems like it's working as it should, but it wouldn't back up. I've tried searching these forums and the Apple support forums, but haven't had any luck.

    Anyone else having issues backing up to their Time Capsule?

    Edit: I'm using a 2012 MacBook Air and the latest Time Capsule
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    Others have reported if they turn off wireless, wait a half minute and turn wireless back on in your Mac and it then will find the disk.

    Plus to answer your question, YES it is a bug affecting newer Macs, so report this to Apple Feedback.
     
  3. aDRock1154 thread starter macrumors 65816

    aDRock1154

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #3
    Ah! Well, that explains why it worked after I rebooted a few days ago. I'll see if that does the trick. Thanks for the quick reply!
     
  4. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    Make sure you report this. If more and more Mac users with the newer Macs report this Apple will issue a fix by 10.10.2. :mad:
     
  5. aDRock1154 thread starter macrumors 65816

    aDRock1154

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #5
    Absolutely! Ironically, I didn't have this issue in any of the public betas. I also had a tough time finding anything online other than TCs not showing up in AirPort Utility..
     
  6. aDRock1154 thread starter macrumors 65816

    aDRock1154

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #6
    Well, I can confirm that didn't work. I re-named my wireless networks and it rebooted. After that, AirPort Utility wouldn't find my TC lol

    I'm not really sure what else to try. Tried powering off/powering on Firewall while attempting to backup in between, rebooting my Mac..

    I can connect and get to the drive, but I can't back up anymore. Odd :confused:

    EDIT: Fixed. Removed the disk that Time Machine uses under 'Select Disk' and re-selected my TC. It prompted me for the password and then changed to 'Preparing Update' which I'm sure (knowing my luck) will take 10 years.
     
  7. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #7
    Usually the first backup is HUGE so use an Ethernet cable from your Mac yo the Capsule the first backup. Then after that if you disconnect it still will do the daily incremental over wireless.
     
  8. aDRock1154 thread starter macrumors 65816

    aDRock1154

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #8
    I would have if I could have, but I have an Air (no Ethernet port). It took about 10-12 hours, but backed up around 180GB.

    I think everything is working okay for now. Thanks!
     
  9. Chris in DC, Oct 22, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014

    Chris in DC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    #9
    I kept having this problem too--MBA running Yosemite would backup, then eventually lose its connection to the TC. Only thing that seemed to fix it was to turn OFF "put hard disk to sleep when possible" and "wake for network access" in the Energy Saver system preferences. The latter setting change also seemed to stop my MBA from appending (2), (3), etc. to my computer name.

    So far so good.
     
  10. aDRock1154 thread starter macrumors 65816

    aDRock1154

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #10
    I'll have to keep that in mind. Thanks for the tip!
     
  11. aDRock1154 thread starter macrumors 65816

    aDRock1154

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #11
    For those interested, it couldn't connect. Again.

    I might just return my TC. This seriously isn't even worth it.
     

Share This Page