Time Capsule Change of Speed

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Mugs, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. Mugs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Location:
    Walton-on-Thames, UK
    #1
    Hi, when I first got my time capsule, I made it work on the G speed of network, but we have just got a new macbook pro and I want to change it to the N speed! How would I do this? Thanks
     
  2. oculus42 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Location:
    Maine
    #2
    AirPort Utility

    I think you can use the AirPort Utility to change these settings.
     
  3. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #3
    Does your TC even support wireless N?

    Also, if you run ANY wireless G devices on your network, all devices will be slowed down to wireless G speeds, regardless if the network is set to wireless N.
     
  4. ray648 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #4
    Unless it is the newer model (feb/mar 09 onwards? i forget the date), in which case it will run N and g/b at the same time.
     
  5. Mugs thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Location:
    Walton-on-Thames, UK
    #5
    Yer I does support wireless n. I have one of the older ones so I can't do dual networks, but I wasn't guna use my old laptop on it anymore so it would only be the new MacBook pro so it should be able to run at the n speeds. Also I couldn't find anything in the airport utility cus that was just about changing the passwords and stuff, not changing the wireless speed. :-S
     
  6. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #6
    The airport may already be set at mixed wireless N/G/B mode.
     
  7. Mugs thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Location:
    Walton-on-Thames, UK
    #7
    I'm sure when I set it up there was a part where I had to choose which speed I wanted to use? So your saying that as long as my iPhone and old iBook aren't connected it should run at the N speeds? Thanks
     
  8. mom4791 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #8
    airport utility>manual setup>wireless

    from there you can choose G (2.4GHz) or N (5GHz)
     
  9. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #9
    It should, but the best option is to switch it to N only mode (5GHz)
     
  10. rkdiddy macrumors 65816

    rkdiddy

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    OC Baby!
    #10
    If he does switch to N only (5GHz), I don't believe his Touch and/or iPhone will be able to connect - correct?

    Unless you have a newer DB model, you have to run mixed to allow all of your devices to connect.

    I currently have a non-DB AEBS and because of my older AE, I can't switch to N only (5GHz) - I'm thinking I might have to pick up a new TC. :cool:
     

Share This Page