Time Capsule configuration issues

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Doublemint1984, Nov 18, 2011.

  1. Doublemint1984 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #1
    Hi there,

    Recently I had a few dropped internet connections and I think it's due to the way I have my network setup.

    The hardware: imac, time capsule, and a zyxel p-660 modem router

    I have it wired as follows:

    Telephone line into the zyxel
    lan cable from lan port to the time capsule wan port
    the mac is wired through another lan cable from the timecapsule lan port

    At the moment the wlan on the zyxel is turned off, and its setup to "rout".
    The TC is set to bridge mode.

    I would like to set it up exactly the other way around, so that the zyxel is not handling the ip addresses and dhcp etc...

    Mind you i am no expert on this field as you may have noticed.

    In the browser web configuration of the zyxel I can set it to bridge mode, after which it asks me to enter the encapsulation (?) PPPOeA or RFC 1438. Which one would I have to use?
    Do I need to turn dhcp to "none", "server" or "relay" on the zyxel after putting it into bridge mode?
    What about NAT?

    As for the TC:

    Connect using: Ethernet or PPPOE?
    Share a public IP address or distribute a range of ip addresses?

    What about all those TCP/IP options?
    Configure IPv4: Using DHCP? Manually?

    I have played around with these options so long but I couldn't figure it out. Always ended up resetting the zyxel and going back to the old configuration.

    Are there some kind souls out there willing to help me out?
     
  2. rabatjoie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Location:
    Paris
    #2
    same problem

    Just wanted to chime in and bump this thread to the top... I have the exact same questions. Bought a modem, and can't figure out how to get the Time Capsule to handle the DHCP and NAT.
     
  3. rabatjoie macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Location:
    Paris
    #3
    OP: If you'd still like to change your config (and if your problem persists), I have figured it out - I had to put the modem in Bridge Mode (In order to do this you have to connect to the modem directly via ethernet and set it up; once it's set up this way it becomes "transparent") and Choose Connect to the internet using "PPPoE" instead of "Ethernet" in the Airport utility (enter the user/pass provided by your ISP).

    I also had to choose a different range of IP addresses for the DHCP server so that I would not get the DHCP range error message and could apply the changes. Once the Time Capsule had restarted, It reported problems for a short moment but then went green. The external IP address then shows up in the Airport Utility directly.
     
  4. toughstough macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta Area
    #4
    Hello,

    I have recently purchased a New 2 TB TC.

    I have configured it as a Wireless Client on my already existing WLAN and using WPA.

    I have flawless access to the internal drive as both additional storage and with Time Machine.


    I have located it by my Dish Receiver and Pioneer Receiver and have them hard wired to the TC Gigabit Ports (Not using WAN port). I do have green lights however no access from those devices for Lan or Internet.

    Schema:

    ip - 192.168.2.x (TC is 104) (Tried DHCP and receivers receive null and with Static settings same result)
    subnet - 255.255.255.0
    gateway - 192.168.2.1

    DNS

    166.102.165.11
    166.102.165.13

    if this cannot be accomplished I will need to go purchase an Airport Extreme as my router and configure TC to extend - I suppose I could drop the cash if I had to.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance - Chris
     
  5. toughstough macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta Area
    #5
    Found this forum to offer interesting scenario's:

    http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/int...in-router.html


    I am up and running perfect.*

    I have replaced my buffalo technologies access point with the time capsule and placed it in the family room so my dish and pioneer receiver is hard wired to it.*

    In the bedroom I have installed an Airport Express and an 8 port switch and hooked my bd player, dish and pioneer receiver to it.*

    All problems solved I about 2 hours which includes the trip to Best Buy.
     
  6. jphall macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #6
    Um, I'd really like to see the linked thread, but the URL was reduced to where it doesn't go where it was supposed to. ::grin::

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page