Time Capsule Connected by Ethernet doesnt appear in Finder

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by EdRooney, May 21, 2011.

  1. EdRooney macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #1
    Good Morning All

    I have tried many ways to resolve this issue and know it must be a user error! I am a recent convert from windows so please bear with me!

    I have a typical setup at home... Mac / Router / Time Capsule etc and the problem I am experiencing is when I plug the TC directly in to my Mac or MBP.

    It works fine via airport, no issue.

    I wanted to transfer a lot of data and thought using the ethernet would be a quicker way to do it... so... I plugged the TC in to the Mac or MBP directly and nothing shows in Finder.

    I have checked I have the sharing selected in airport utility and I have also ensured everything is set up for DHCP... as per other posts on the web suggested... still doesnt show!

    I have even turned off Airport on both the Mac and MBP to ensure nothing was getting confused.

    I have tried various network leads (which I know work because I can successfully connect my Mac and MBP together)

    Totally lost for solution!

    Anyone had a similar issue and can offer any guidance?

    I am running Snow Leopard on both machines and believe all software is up to date as per the check I made today!

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Which port have you plugged the Ethernet cable into on the back of the TC?
     
  3. EdRooney thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #3
    Its the LAN port

    I have tried more than one of them too !
     
  4. EdRooney thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #4
    Faulty time capsule

    I have spoken to Apple Care at length this morning... they were excellent.

    Basically it appears that the Flash Card? in my TC may be defective... got an appointment at Genius Bar for check and replacement.

    Anyone else with same problem I would suggest the same course of action.

    Incidentally my TC is only 8 weeks old.

    Hope that resolution helps other people
     
  5. EdRooney thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #5
    Went in to Genius bar and they connected it to another macbook. IT got sorted eventually.

    Come home today after a week away and its got the same problem.

    Another visit to genius bar booked for Sunday.

    Anyone else had this issue?
     
  6. EdRooney thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #6
    Resolved

    Visited the Genius Bar... they tried it, tested it, replaced it !

    Faulty Time Capsule :eek:)
     

Share This Page