Time Capsule - Disk upgrade?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by lightsout, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. lightsout macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    #1
    Hey all,

    Just a thought. From the disassembly pictures of the TC it looks like the disk is just a standard SATA disk. So it would be possible, in theory, to take that out and swap it out for one of my choice right?

    The main thing would be to get a 500GB one now, and upgrade it to a 1TB or greater down the line when the costs have come down. Could even put a "real" enterprise disk in if I felt like it!

    Anyone know of any reports on this? I don't see why not, but if it seems difficult I may just get the 1TB one instead.

    Cheers!
     
  2. Diode macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #2
    While I don't know for sure I would guess doing so would void the warranty.
     
  3. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #3
    From the pictures it looks like they are using Apple-specific firmware (little Apple logo on the drive sticker). Might make a diff.
     
  4. lightsout thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    #4
    I don't mind voiding the warranty - I'd probably do it after a year or so anyway.

    I didn't notice the Apple firmware sticker... yes, that could be a bit troublesome and may stop it from being possible.
     
  5. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #5
    All hard drives from Apple have an Apple logo on the sticker.
     
  6. dubhe macrumors 65816

    dubhe

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    #6
    Sorry to bump this thread, I have been searching for an answer to the same question. Has anyone actually upgraded their Time Capsule with a bigger/different drive?

    On a similar note, are there any external drives/enclosures that match the Time Capsule's form factor? I currently have a Lacie d2 plugged into mine for network storage (videos etc), this needs upgrading and I was thinking about making a stack rather than the current untidy mess!
     
  7. mhall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #7
    I upgraded mine using following the instructions in this article: http://www.hardmac.com/articles/79/

    It was a piece of cake to do and have had no problems at all since the upgrade (about 4 months ago).
     
  8. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #8
    A question for you (as I'm thinking of doing this upgrade) if you don't mind. Did you clone your TC's internal to the new HDD or did you start your backup from scratch? I'd really rather not lose the backups that I've already done.
     
  9. mhall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #9
    I'm afraid I didn't clone the disk beforehand & just started from scratch. Should be fairly easy to do though I would imagine?

    Cheers
     
  10. lavinj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #10
    Time Capsule-Upgarde Disk

    I just tried-
    you can use any HDD you want. I tried with a 500GB notebook 2.5 HD with all myDatas in it and opened the Disk Utility and it said that "internal drive needs to be repaired" hit continue and after a couple of second my drive was recognized.
    I also have an external notebook (500GB) attached to it via USB. It works like a
    charm.

    Don't waste your money on 3.5" Desktop HDs. Notebook drives are faster, cooler-less power consumption aaaaaaand much lighter.

    tell me what do you think.

    Every computer user should have to have this wireless external Drive.
     
  11. johnnyturbouk macrumors 68000

    johnnyturbouk

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Location:
    on the yellow [oled] brick road to tech nirvana.
    #11
    thats awesome :D

    might pick a 500gb TC cheap online (ebay)
    then slap in a 1TB 7200rpm

    and sell this awful seagate goflex portable crap i got
     
  12. Bazzy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #12
    Hi,

    May I ask, what is the very biggest HD one can put in a TC? Are there 4TB ones that will fit?

    I was thinking of getting the latest 2TB TC & that is the biggest Apple offer. I was thinking, that possibly, I can get equal or a much bigger drive for less or around the same sort of money!

    Many Thanks,

    Bazzy!
     

Share This Page