Time Capsule Ethernet connections

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by c073186, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. c073186 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #1
    I just got my Time Capsule set up and I am having some issues with the computers that connect to it via Ethernet. The computers connecting through wireless work fine but the wired ones are not able to connect to the internet. Any ideas on why this might be?
     
  2. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #2
    Are the DHCP settings set to static or dynamic on your wired computers?
     
  3. c073186 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #3
    It just says "Using DHCP". I do not see the words static or dynamic anywhere.
     
  4. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #4
    This means it's dynamic (acquiring IP address automatically). Are your computers acquiring a proper IP address? (10.0.1.xxx)
     
  5. c073186 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #5
    I am getting a 192.168.x.xxx number for my IP address.
     
  6. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #6
    In AirPort Utility, under DHCP, what is the IP range that your TC is assigning? Mine was the 10.0.1.xxx by default. (I had the same problem with my MBP connecting with a different IP address. I had to turn off AirPort and turn it back on. You could always try renewing your IP address or restarting TC).
     
  7. c073186 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #7
    I tried clicking "Renew" and now it works. But I am still have one issue: I have a switch connected to one of TC's ethernet ports and I have three printers connected to that switch. I can no longer connect to those printers.
     
  8. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #8
    Hmm... Could be an issue with the switch obtaining a different IP address? I'm assuming you can go into your switch's settings, so it might be worthwhile to set a static IP. Or if you have access to your switch's MAC address, try reserving a specific IP for the switch in AirPort Utility. Can you detect your printers at all? (Try adding new printer and see if it lists them).
     

Share This Page