Time Capsule - Hard Drive not recognised

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by GollumBoy, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. GollumBoy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Chesterfield, UK
    #1
    Had the Time Capsule a little while now, I always connect another HD into it to expand the 500GB internal, the following I have tried:

    WD 320GB portable HD (MS-DOS Fat 32) works
    WD 1TB Desktop HD (MS-DOS Fat 32) works

    IOMEGA 1.5TB Desktop HD (MS-DOS Fat 32) doesn't work!

    Is the hard drive size too big? Or some other issue?
    It was originally NTFS, but formatted as FAT32 via disk utility to work with Windows and Mac.

    Any reason why this might not work or firmware issue which Apple needs a suggestion to fix?
     
  2. GollumBoy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Chesterfield, UK
  3. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #3
    Try formatting the drive as HFS+. Once connected to the Time Capsule, the hard drive will be accessible by Mac and Windows. Formatting it as HFS+ is not an issue in Windows as the Time Capsule acts as a server allowing full read/write access by both platforms.
     
  4. GollumBoy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Chesterfield, UK
    #4
    I think I tried that, I'll try again.

    Edit: still doesn't - the partition map is GUID, or apple partition still don't work. Tried partitioning incase it didn't like one big partition = no.
    The time capsule stores no logs of it, even an error messages once being plugged in. The drive whirs softly as if its connected to something however.

    A reinstall of capsule maybe needed?
     
  5. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #5
  6. GollumBoy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Location:
    Chesterfield, UK
    #6
    Tried everything from there - that is more for Airport Extreme though.

    In the end I took it back and bought a 2TB WD which works wonders :)

    Tip: Iomega is not a good choice for Time Capsule - WD is :)
     

Share This Page