Time Capsule Help

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by l3ebs, Oct 26, 2008.

  1. l3ebs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #1
    Hey,

    So I bought a new macbook alu and am thinking about buying a time capsule.

    Question is, Due to the way the time capsule is formatted, can a windows computer and mac both read off it?

    Also, Can a time capsule allow computers to sync so they both have the same information. For example, If my time capsule backed up all my music would it then sync that music with the music on my pc.

    Sorry if that doesnt make sense, Help would be appreciated.
     
  2. pit29 macrumors 6502a

    pit29

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    The Golden State
    #2
    I think in order to use Time Capsule for Time Machine, you need to format it as Mac OS (Journaled); this format is not readily readable by Windows. You could format in FAT32 (but loose Time Machine on that drive), partition into one Mac OS (Journaled) and one FAT32 partition, or connect an external FAT32-formatted HD to the Mac OS (Journaled)-formatted Time Capsule (my recommendation).

    As far as I know, one iTunes library cannot be used by two different computers. You can, however, stream music from one computer's library to the other (that'd maybe be even better, because you wouldn't have to sync folders).
     
  3. l3ebs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #3
    yeah that sounds exactly what i want. How would i go about streaming 12 000 songs lol??
     
  4. l3ebs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #4
    got it to work. Thanks so much man. Saved me a few hundred bucks lol. That was the main reason i was going to get the time capsule so i could sync music. I only need one copy on the macbook as its the only computer I sync my ipods with.

    Cheers again
     
  5. Jimmyz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    #5
    Are you sure, because I just bought a Time Capsule, and my PC can read and write to the drive, and there was no need to reformat.

    My PC says it is a FAT32 drive, but I thought there was a limit in space for FAT32 drives, and since one TB is way above that limit I believe, I am guessing that it is Mac OS (Journaled), and that my PC reads it as FAT32.
     
  6. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #6
    Jimmyz, you would be right in your assumption. It doesn't matter what format the drive is, it's the Time Capsule that handles how it is accessed. Mac computers access the hardrive using AFP, and Windows based PCs using SMB. So even though the HDD is formatted HFS+ within the Time Capsule, PCs see it as FAT32 and can still access it (without any FAT32 restrictions).
     

Share This Page