Time Capsule in terminal

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by csmitty, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. csmitty macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #1
    Ok, I'm trying to get into the TC volume through Teminal and having some trouble. from my user volume when I open terminal I use cd /Volumes/TC name

    Now in Finder it has a name, but when clicking on that the first folder shows something different does that matter. Also in terminal am i correct that spaces need a \ as in "My\ TC"

    Thanks.

    I'm trying to reassign a backup to a new computer and having trouble with the proper terminal procedures.
     
  2. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #2
    Use either the quoted form or the backslashed-space form. Don't do both.

    For example, if the disk name in Finder is "A Fine Time" (without the quotes), then you'd use one of the following command-lines in Terminal:

    Code:
    cd /Volumes/A\ Fine\ Time
    
    cd "/Volumes/A Fine Time"
    Also, Terminal windows are drag-n-drop aware. If you type cd by itself, don't hit Return, then drag the TC disk from Finder onto the window and drop it, its pathname will be automatically entered. I do this all the time with deeply nested pathnames.

    Finally, in the future, please give the actual error messages you get (copy and paste them from Terminal), rather than giving the vague description "having some trouble". No one knows the trouble you've seen unless you include the exact error message.
     
  3. csmitty thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #3
    Ah ok, I was just doing the "" to distinquish what I was doing, I wasn't actually adding them in Terminal. And I wasn't ever getting a error message. I would type in what I believe would be correct but all I would get back is a new line with >

    Dragging and dropping a time capsule folder showed I was missing a ' in the name. Formatting that correctly allowed me to change directories like I wanted.

    Also I can only drag folders in the time capusle but not the shared disk itself from finder. Is this correct?

    Thanks for the reply!
     
  4. csmitty thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #4
    I'm using this method to change the attributes of my TC backup to my current mac.

    $ sudo fsaclctl -p/Volumes/Backup\ of\ MyMac -d
    $ sudo xattr -w com.apple.backupd.BackupMachineAddress 00:1a:2b:3c:4f:56 /Volumes/Backup\ of\ MyMac/Backups.backupdb/MyMac
    $ sudo fsaclctl -p/Volumes/Backup\ of\ MyMac -e
    $ cd /Volumes/Time\ Capsule
    $ sudo mv .00f9e8d7c6b5 .001a2b3c4f56
    $ sudo mv MyMac_00f9e8d7c6b5.sparsebundle MyMac_.001a2b3c4f56.sparsebundle

    My question is My old back up is one name, but my new comp. is a different name. How would that apply to this situation here?
     
  5. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #5
    If you'd said that instead of "having some trouble", I would have known immediately that it's an unbalanced quote problem. Vague questions can only be replied to with vague answers.

    The description of what you're doing is too vague. Pretend I can't see your screen or your actions, and describe exactly what you're doing and seeing.
     
  6. csmitty thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #6
    I opened up Terminal, opened Finder, clicked the shared TC on the left side of the finder window then dragged to Terminal. Nothing happens. I go into the Time Capsule through finder and the main folder I can not drag as well. But the next level I can.
     
  7. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #7
    If the Finder doesn't show the Time Capsule icon on the desktop, then it's not mounted. If it's not mounted, then there's no pathname which refers to the files and folders located on the device. If there's no pathname, then no command-line tool in Terminal can access anything on the device.

    Another check: in Terminal, enter this command and post the output:

    Code:
    mount
    
    If your Time Capsule share isn't listed, then it's not mounted, so there's no pathname that a command could use to refer to anything on the device.

    An unmounted device is effectively off-line and unreachable until it's been mounted. When you double-click a disk-image file, its contents are mounted as a disk. When you eject its disk icon, it's unmounted and goes off-line. The disk-image file is still there, but it's not mounted as a disk, so its contents have no pathname.

    I hope this helps.
     

Share This Page