Time Capsule: Is there a way to turn off the firewall for specific devices?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by c073186, Mar 19, 2008.

  1. c073186 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #1
    Is there a way I can turn off Time Capsule's firewall just for one device (say, a Nintendo Wii)?
     
  2. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #2
    Just out of curiousity, why would you wanna do that? I've been able to connect my Wii to the TC with no problems...

    You might want to look into port forwarding. Assign your Wii a fixed IP address and forward all the necessary ports through TC to that address. If you're wondering which ports need to be forwarded, do a google search (I'm sure others have had the same problem you're experiencing).
     
  3. c073186 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #3
    Well I have been unable to connect to any players on Smash Bros. (not using friends, just the anyone mode) and I read at some places that the firewall can cause you to not connect with people. Not sure if that is the case here w/ TC but I thought I'd give it a try. By chance, do you have Smash Bros. Brawl and have you tried playing online?
     
  4. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #4
    I've bought it but I haven't even opened it yet *hangs head in shame*... Yeah it seems like the firewall on the TC is blocking the ports required to play it. I'll try it tonight when I get home and post what I find here. GL getting this sorted out.
     
  5. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #5
    Well I just tried it out and I was able to spectate as well as join a random battle (though I lost horribly... Really need to read those instructions o__o ) I have my Wii set to obtain IP address automatically, don't have any ports forwarded (apparently this doesn't help things much anyway according to this), and it seems to work. Mind you, my Wii isn't connecting directly to the TC, but rather to the b/g network created by my Linksys WRT54GS. And with my setup, it's effectively behind 2 firewalls and it's still working. I'll try setting my TC to a b/g/n network and connecting the Wii directly to that.

    btw, have any luck or still no go? And when you go to your network settings in your Wii and do the connection test, does it give an error?

    Edit: I just tried setting my TC to b/g/n network and connected my Wii directly, both with static IP and with dynamic IP, and I was able to connect and play online. Again, no ports forwarded to my Wii, but the dynamic IP was lagging horribly towards the middle of the round (though doubt that's from my end).
     
  6. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #6
    Is this (the "default host" NAT option) what you're looking for?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page