Time Capsule Issues

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by webpoet73, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. webpoet73 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    #1
    My 1st Gen Time Capsule cannot complete a backup using Time Machine. TM says that the disk is not available, yet, it is mounted and I did a Disk Verify on it and it was "OK."

    Is this a sign of issues with the TC, itself? There hasn't been a backup done in 2 weeks AND internet speeds have been up and down during that time as well. I thought it might be my old "modem" or my ISP, but now I am thinking it might be the TC.

    If it dies, I think I might just get an AE and get a USB HDD for TM backups in addition to my weekly clones. It is too bad that Apple doesn't support TM backups on the AE and a USB HDD. I have read some people have no problems but many others do...
     
  2. ukwildcat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    #2
    This exact scenario happened to me. After lengthy discussions and troubleshooting with the Apple folks, they replaced my Time Capsule. I had Applecare for my iMac, so they just did it under that plan. Best of luck with whatever route you choose, but it sounds like your Time Capsule has died.
     
  3. iPhone1 macrumors 65816

    iPhone1

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #3
    Apple is now replacing all first gen Time Capsules out of warranty at the Genius Bar's. Just take it in, tell them your problems and they will replace it with a refurbished Time Capsule that should work like new.

    Just had to replace mine a few months ago when it would no longer power on.
     
  4. webpoet73 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    #4
    I just made an appointment at the genius bar. Let's hope they can resolve it. I would like to not spend money if I don't have to.

    Thanks, all.
     
  5. webpoet73 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    #5
    I think my issue is my DSL. I took the TC into the Apple Store and they kept it to run diagnostics. Meanwhile, I bought a cheap N router to hold me over until I get my TC back and am still having the same issues.

    I have a couple of things I need to try, but needless to say, I don't think the TC is my problem. Sigh.
     

Share This Page