Time capsule issues

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by nemesiswar, Mar 21, 2016.

  1. nemesiswar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #1
    So... When i got home from work today my internet wasn't working and i of course started my troubleshooting be restarting my modem with no result. i later checked my ethernet cables and noticed that the cable directly from my modem gave me internet connection so i then checked my Airport utility and i saw it was showing an issue with double NAT.

    I have tried to factory reset my Airport with no luck. when i turn off DHCP and NAT to bridge mode it will work on 1 or 2 computers.

    To clarify my network i have about 6 computers connected by ethernet plus my living room things like my Apple TV, Playstation and TV hooked up to ethernet as well with a couple of switches. the wifi docent work at all.

    Im kinda out of ideas, is it time to go and buy a new Airport?
     
  2. komatsu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    #2
    Ok, so 2 computers out of 4 will work?

    double NAT turned off and AE set to bridge mode?
     
  3. IHelpId10t5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    #3
    Best bet is always to Google how to set your ISP's modem/router to bridge mode, turn off it's wireless radio, and then use your Apple (Airport) router to do everything (ISPs can't be trusted). This avoids double-NAT and gives you complete control of your wireless, DNS, DHCP, NAT, and firewall. Resetting to factory defaults was a great start and using wired Ethernet is certainly how you should be testing so that's a good start.
     
  4. nemesiswar thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    I called the ISP and made sure the modem was already in bridge mode. I went downtown to my mac store and lent another airport which worked so i bought it and now it works.
     
  5. komatsu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    #5
    Good suggestion but what is you already use the wireless functionality of your ISP's modem router. What do you do then?
     

Share This Page