Time Capsule-Light is Green - No Internet

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by chrisandersen, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. chrisandersen macrumors 6502

    chrisandersen

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #1
    Have been using this device (500GB, Late 2008) for awhile with no issues.
    This week, it has been dropping my internet connection at least once per day. This is both wireless and LAN. The green light stays on. To bring it back up, all I do is unplug and it resets, so I don't think it is the DSL modem.
    Firmware is latest 7.4.1 Thanks
     
  2. ewilson6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    #2
    Did you try running network diagnostics before posting?

    This will tell you where the problem is.

    Run Network diagnostics, snap a picture and POST it here.

    Wherever there is not a GREEN LIGHT on NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS is where the problem is.

    --Eric
     

    Attached Files:

  3. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #3
    How do you figure? :confused:

    Most people use the TC as the router for their network, so it essentially manages the network connection to the DSL/cable modem.
     
  4. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #4
    Don't unplug it to reset! The Time Capsule has a spinning hard drive in it -- unplugging creates a serious risk for a write error. If it needs to be reset, use the Airport Utility to restart it (under the Base Station menu).

    If the green light shows on the Time Capsule, it is connected to the internet, so the problem must be elsewhere. When the connection drops, do the Airport clients show a signal? If they do, then the most likely source of the issue is your ISP.
     
  5. chrisandersen thread starter macrumors 6502

    chrisandersen

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #5
    Well, it just happened again before I could read your post. Ran network diagnostics and reset the DSL modem. Still, nothing. So, I unplugged the TC. I have noticed that the HD was not spinning when this happens, so I hope I haven't messed that up. It immediately started up and connected to the internet. Here is before and after screen shots.
    Maybe it is the DSL dropping out.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ND2.jpg
      ND2.jpg
      File size:
      119.1 KB
      Views:
      84
    • fd4.jpg
      fd4.jpg
      File size:
      210.2 KB
      Views:
      83
  6. ewilson6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    #6
    ISP is assigned by your DSL Modem! Wasn't that easy to figure out instead of posting a small novel on here?


    ISP stands for Internet Service Provider!

    --Eric
     
  7. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #7
    The problem appears to be with your provider or with your modem. Do you know how to read the service lights on your DSL modem? I haven't had a DSL modem for awhile, but I believe one of the lights should be "data" and should be lit green if it has properly established a connection with the provider. If you unplug the modem to reset it, the usual procedure is to leave it unplugged for a minute or so.
     
  8. chrisandersen thread starter macrumors 6502

    chrisandersen

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #8
    Problems are back. TC dropping internet connection.
    So, I reverted back to 7.3.2 and now I had two problems come up: PPPoE server and Internet Connection. Ran Network Diagnostics and reset the modem and the ISP went green (screen grab)
    In Airport Utility , changed always on to Automatic, disconnect never and I got an IP address of 0.0.0.1. After updating TC, IP address came back with a real one.
    So, why didn't 7.4.1 report any problems?
    And, what the h**l is going on with the IP address.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page