Time Capsule Name & Time Machine

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by thatoneguy82, Jun 30, 2014.

  1. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #1
    So, I noticed that when I change the name of my TC Base Station, Time Machine suddenly can't "locate" it when trying to do a backup. To fix it, I have to revert to the old name. Is there any way to fix this?
     
  2. priitv8 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #2
    I would remove and re-add the backupdrive in TM System Preferences
     
  3. thatoneguy82 thread starter macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #3
    Would removing and re-adding it make it so that I'd have to do the entire backup thing again? Or would it just continue where it left off? I'm a little weary of removing it without knowing for sure.
     
  4. priitv8 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #4
    It will not change anything on the backup disk. So you continue where left off.
     
  5. thatoneguy82 thread starter macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #5
    It worked, thanks!

    I was a bit worried at first since when I removed and added it, it said "none" for oldest and recent backup. But, when I forced it to backup now, the information was updated with the correct stuff! WHEW! :D
     

Share This Page