Time Capsule needs to be set up to use a proxy server ?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by chilean, Sep 14, 2014.

  1. chilean macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    #1
    hello,
    I use the last model of Time Capsule. In order to connect to Internet through a free proxy server do i need to configure my time Capsule (instead of changing the options in my browser) ?
    :confused:
    thanks a lot for helping :)
    I use a MacbookPro under Snow Leopard
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    No, all you need to do is set it up in Safari.
     
  3. chilean thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    #3
    thanks but it doesnot work, so i was thinking time Capsule might be involved in the matter..:confused:
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    Is this proxy server inside your network or an offsite provider?
     
  5. chilean thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6

    Is it a DNS server or a true proxy server?
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Can you be more specific? There are no proxy server settings in the Time Capsule. Normally you would just enter the proxy setting in this screen and be done with it. Now it could be the proxy server requires a specific port be opened and the Time Capsule can be configures to open a port if that is required. Can you provide more info or maybe the proxy service you are using?

    [​IMG]
     
  8. chilean thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    #8
    hi, thanks for the screenshot. These are free proxy server so that i can surf on websites that i cannot surf when I travel because of my IP. I succeeded doing it finally:) only changing my browser settings like you specified,.. though the quality of bandwith is poor and the connections don't last long (maybe beacuse these are free proxy..)

    ----------

    i can't say
     

Share This Page