Time Capsule on a new network.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by scotthomer6, Feb 6, 2011.

  1. scotthomer6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #1
    Hello!
    A few months ago we upgraded our router, and to get my Time Capsule backing up again i had to re back up my whole computer (second time) on the new network taking about a couple of days! Now i'm not sure where the original back up is? I hope its over written it to be honest as my Time Capsule is only 500GB and two big back ups wont have left a whole lot of space. Plus i dont delete anything from my computer unless its backup on my other hard drive.

    Now again we have changed to Virgin Media from BT and so have a new router.

    Currently the orange light is flashing on the Time Capsule as it cant connect to my old network as obviously it's not there any more!

    My question is - How do i change to a new network? The apple instruction manual tells me nothing! :( I just want to carry on backing up like before. Is there a way to change my time capsule on to this network or do i have to backup from scratch every time there is a change in the network?

    Any help would be great!

    Cheers,
    Scott
     
  2. JediMeister macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #2
    Before getting started, are you sure you don't just have a new modem?

    Open AirPort Utility and let it find the Time Capsule. If it can't, connect via Ethernet into one of the ports on the back of the Time Capsule and have it re-scan. Once its seen in AirPort Utility, click the Manual Setup button. Under the Summary tab, what does it say for Wireless Mode? The Time Capsule only can create, participate in a WDS, or extend a network. Also note what it says for the Status under the name of the device. How about the Connect Using and the IP address on the last two lines of the summary? Post back with the information there and we can try to help you with your configuration.

    As far as doing a new backup after making changes to the network, that's definitely not normal. Maybe we can look at that after we figure out how the Time Capsule is set up...
     
  3. scotthomer6 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #3
    Thanks for the reply! Yes it is a new modem, but the network name etc are completely different as well so nothing is recognised.

    Ive connected the router to the Time Capsule. The orange light keeps flashing but in AirPort Utility no matter how many times i click Rescan nothing is found.
     
  4. JediMeister macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #4
    You'll want to connect the computer to the Time Capsule via Ethernet and then re-scan. Make sure you have cable stretching from the Ethernet port on the iMac to one of the ports on the Time Capsule that does not have the circle of dots around it. The BT-provided router does not need to be connected to the Time Capsule, for the moment anyway, until we can get at the information we need from the Summary field. Just to make sure that the Mac is only communicating with the Time Capsule, you may want to turn off the AirPort card in the Mac.
     
  5. scotthomer6 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #5
    I cant get it to find the time capsule at all. Even with the AirPort turned off. Ive plugged it into the computer but nothing, still just getting the orange flashing light
     
  6. JediMeister macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #6
    Ok, you'll need to reset the Time Capsule then. Hopefully you remember the password you used to protect its configuration, if you don't re-use the password you had before, you will have to do yet another first-time backup after erasing the Time Capsule hard drive. If you have forgotten this password, you may be able to look in your Keychain Access application (only on Macs) for an item with kind "AirPort base station password." Double-click on this item, then under Attributes, click on the checkbox next to Show password and provide your computer password. You will now see the password you'll be re-using shortly. If you're on a PC, I don't know of any way to retrieve that password so prepare yourself for another first-time backup. Before you do the reset, I would recommend that you leave the Time Capsule connected to your BT router via Ethernet, or reconnect it if you had disconnected it, taking care that this cable goes into the one with the circle of dots on the back of the Time Capsule.

    To reset the Time Capsule, take an unfolded paper clip or the tip of a ballpoint pen and press it into the reset button between the security lock slot and the right most Ethernet port on the back of the Time Capsule until the LED on the front blinks amber rapidly, after about 5 seconds. Then re-scan with AirPort Utility. If it still does not see it, replace the Ethernet cable, or have the Time Capsule checked out by Apple to see if there's something wrong with it.

    Click continue to proceed through setup. You'll be prompted to name the Time Capsule, then a password to protect its configuration. If you were able to retrieve the password from Keychain Access, re-use it. Go through the rest of the setup with the default (automatically-selected) options, and then update the configuration. The message should then read that AirPort Utility is waiting on the base station to restart and that you can wait or quit AirPort Utility. Generally, at this point, if the Time Capsule LED turns green, everything should be working fine. If not, go back to Manual Setup and pull up the Summary pane and click on Status to see what the problem is, and we'll go from there.
     
  7. scotthomer6 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #7
    Thanks alot for all the advice! Problem is solved and working fine.
    You're definitely a credit to the forum!

    Cheers,
    Scott
     
  8. JediMeister macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #8
    Thanks, but you had the hard part. Glad you're up and running again.
     

Share This Page