time capsule on mbp

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by azngamer808, Mar 30, 2008.

  1. azngamer808 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    #1
    i just got a new mbp and wanted to add time capsule. when you add an external hard drive to the time capsule's usb port, does it just add to the time capsule's total capacity? or does it mount a separate image on the desktop (as a second hard drive)?
     
  2. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  3. mooty macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    can you choose that drive to extend your capacity for time machine backups?
     
  4. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    As cool as that technology WOULD be, unfortunately, you can't do that haha
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Like spaceballl said, you can't just add drives to increase total capacity; that requires special hardware or proprietary linking software.

    However you other solution would be to buy a Airport Extreme and then link one of these:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817193040

    Not saying the exact one, but something in the lines of this. Basically you can just put a drive in this, and then then link it to your Airport Extreme. When you need more capacity, just add another drive to the mix of any capacity. Of course you can just add 2 drives immediately. They may have ones with 3 or 4, but I don't know about them.
     
  6. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #6
    Here's what I'd recommend. Rather than getting an AE or TC and chaining a bunch of drives to it (sorta ruins the elegance), buy the Time Capsule with the size that will fit you for a while. If you need to move up in drive size in a year to 18 months, you can just replace the drive then. This way you spend less on the onset, get a more elegant solution, and you're still looking forward to buying a sweet no drive down the line
     
  7. comptr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #7
    Can TC be connected as a second Router?? Since I have a Linksys N router and I plan setting the TC as a second router for all the macs in the house and the Linksys N router for guests and other windows pc's.
     
  8. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #8
    Sure, but there's no need to... Have all the windows PCs and Macs on the same TC network. I'd say just let the guests use the main network as well, but if you were going to have a guest network in addition, you only need to get a cheapo access point, not use a full on router.
     
  9. comptr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #9
    Well I am using the N router right now so it would cost me nothing to set it up as a guest network.
     
  10. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #10
    Just because it wouldn't cost anything... doesn't mean it's better to do so. Having another router would add interference, decrease elegance, plus you could sell it on ebay so technically you're "losing" the money you're not getting from the ebay sale.
     
  11. comptr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #11
    Well I plan on setting up a inter and intra network. I am trying to set up a secure network. Listening to a podcast called Security Now They gave me the idea and they recommend it for a more security. If it impacts wifi then I will disable the wifi on the linksys. I am looking for security more then wifi on the Linksys since I will have the TC. Plus I can set the TC to only N and the linksys to B and G so I don't slow down the TC network. I have a complicated network with a router and 2 gigabit network switches.
     
  12. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    Yes you can set the TC to become a network expander, meaning you connect it to the original router and turn off DHCP.
     
  13. comptr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona

Share This Page