Time Capsule on N-only with Airport Express

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Le Big Mac, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. Le Big Mac macrumors 68020

    Le Big Mac

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #1
    What I'd like to do is the following:

    1) Use a Time Capsule as my primary router on a home network, which is also wired.

    2) Have an Airport Express (older b/g model) for additional wireless as well as airtunes on the network.

    3) With this provide wireless access for b, g, and n devices, but keeping n only on the time capsule to improve speed.

    I think the setup is as follows, but please let me know if I've got it right and can do this.

    A) Plug TC Wan port into cable modem. Plug network switch into one LAN port on TC.

    B) Connect wired devices to switch for wired access.

    C) Plug AE LAN/WAN into wired jack and connect it to stereo.

    D) Set TC for distribution of IP addresses. Turn off all routing on the AE so that IP addresses are assigned by TC.

    Questions:
    1) Will this create two separate network access points so that I can set a computer (or tivo) to access only the b/g network on the AE or a computer with N to access only the TC wireless point so that it will have optimal speeds?

    2) Can each access point be given a different name so that it's easy to tell which is which when accessing?
     
  2. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #2
    That's pretty much how I have my network setup.

    Put your AE in bridge mode, and set it up with a network name (ssid) that's different than your TCs.

    When done, you should have two separate wireless networks in your house. :)
     
  3. Le Big Mac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Le Big Mac

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #3
    Cool. Thanks.

    One subnet, right? In other words they'll all get DHCP addresses in the same range?
     
  4. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #4
    Yup. When you put the AE in bridge mode, the TC will provide DHCP to both wireless networks (so everyone will end up on the same subnet).
     
  5. Le Big Mac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Le Big Mac

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #5
    kay, so I have this working.

    Big question: How can I set my MacBook to join the N network by default? It seems to pick up the b/g antenna from the AE instead.
     
  6. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #6
    In the networking area of System Preferences, you can connect the order in which your Mac joins wireless networks. Move the N one higher than the B/G one. I think that's all you need to do. :)
     
  7. Le Big Mac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Le Big Mac

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #7
    Except that it's all one network. All I see is "Golden Arches" since I have it set up for only the TC to distribute IP addresses, but either to host a wireless client.
     
  8. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #8
    I didn't set my network up like that. I gave the Time Capsule 'N-only' wifi network a different name than my 802.11 b/g network. So I have two separate WiFi networks in my house, but both of them connect to the same TCP/IP network (one of the routers is in bridge mode).

    So other than speed, it doesn't matter which network you connect to. (i.e. all devices can talk to each other regardless of the wireless network)
     
  9. Le Big Mac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Le Big Mac

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #9
    Hmm, okay. Maybe I don't have things set up right then. My first objective is to have everything on the same subnet so there are no issues with that, meaning only the TC assigns IP addresses.

    I have the TC acting as a router on a wired network as well. I've plugged the AE into an ethernet jack so that I can have n-only on the TC. But I did not see a way to configure the AE so that it created a different network, or when I tried it refused to do it. Is it as simple as giving the network a different name within AE?

    Tips? Because I want your setup not mine.
     
  10. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #10
    Cool, I use my TC as the main router too, and also for a wired network.

    I have an older UFO-style Airport Extreme running the b/g network.

    I can't remote control into my house from work or I'd snag you a screen shot, but all I did for the Extreme was to put it in bridge mode (I think that's on the Internet tab, but not 100% sure), and then gave it a different wireless name.

    I'll post one when I get home if it's still giving you grief.
     
  11. Le Big Mac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Le Big Mac

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #11
    thanks. I'm at work anyway. so i'll play around tonight and post or pm if I can't get it worked out.

    ETA: Found this article, which seems to describe what I'm trying to do as well. I'm almost certain my settings aren't this way, so I've done something wrong.

    http://tj.tntluoma.com/apple/notes-on-a-dual-mode-airport-extreme-network
     

Share This Page