Time capsule problem, need to reset password but don't know how, please help!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by littlekenneth, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. littlekenneth macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    #1
    Hi all,

    When I wake up in this morning, all of a sudden, my mpb have problem connecting to the time capsule (airport). I tried to enter the password so many times, but it seems like there is some kind of problem connecting. What's weird is that my wife's ibook is fine with connecting to the time capsule to go online. At first, I thought this issue only happen to me; but I just got a call from my housemate, and she also have a mpb, she is having the same problem. Can anyone let me know what is the problem? I have been using the airport for over 1 1/2 years, but this is like the 2nd time I have this problem. Before, I can get my connection back on after work.

    My question is how would I be able to reset the password? please walk me through because I forgot how to do it after 1 year already. Should I connect with an ethernet cable? Thanks
     
  2. JediMeister macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #2
    You do not need to reset the password if your wife's iBook is connected and can browse without issue. Open the Keychain Access application on her computer, and look for an entry which has the name of your wireless network and is identified as a AirPort network password or something similar. Double-clicking it will show Attributes and Access Control, under Attributes you can click to "Show Password" and enter in the password for your wife's computer. Make sure you are using the same password on yours and your roommates' computers.
     
  3. littlekenneth thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    #3
    Thanks JediMeister for your advice. I have tried your method, but it doesn't work.

    I have been playing with the wireless connection for 5 hr last night, and it is still not connecting my mbp with the time capsule. I am frustrated and am planning to throw my time capsule away. I decided to give it one last try before I get a new router.

    I have been able to use the ethernet cable from the router to time capsule to my mbp. When I unplug from the computer, then I won't be able to connect even I find my time capsule name on the wireless list.

    Am I suppose to use the ethernet cable while setting up the time capsule? I tried not to connect by using ethernet cable, but the airport utility doesn't allow me to continue to the next screen where i can setup password. At the wireless screen, I was able to identify my time capsule on the left hand side high lighted in green, but when I press continue or maunal setting, I will receive a message saying connection error or something like that.

    However, when I use ethernet cable, I was able to change time capsule's password and wireless password, and I was able to restart the time capsule after setup completion. Once I disconnect the ethernet cable or when I try to connect to my router wirelessly, it will ask for my password. I pasted my password and submit, and it will show me connection timeout. Can you please tell me what I did wrong?
     
  4. littlekenneth thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
  5. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
  6. littlekenneth thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    #6
    I tried restarting and resetting the Time Capsule for at least 3 times already, but the problem that i have is connecting my comp. with the router wirelessly. I have even brought the comp and router to the Apple store, and they were able to make a connection. When I got home, I wasn't able to duplicate his work. Am I suppose to use a ethernet cable to configure the setting of the router or am I suppose to configure the router wirelessly? Please advice.
     
  7. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #7
    Use an Ethernet cable to configure the router, then connect wirelessly after the settings have been saved and the router has rebooted.

    Also, there was a thread I read recently that suggested setting up a new location within your network preferences:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=298386

    mkrishnan's post explains how it's done. That seems to have worked for a few people so it may be worth trying in your situation.
     
  8. littlekenneth thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    #8
    Thank you very much for your help. I brought the laptop and router to the Apple store yesterday, and find out the problem is because the channel that I set is being used by a lot of ppl in my neighborhood. The tech. adviced me to change it to something that are not so popular. After changing, and it's working again. Thanks
     

Share This Page