Time Capsule Problems...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by acearchie, Apr 3, 2008.

  1. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #1
    You may remember before last weekend I posted a thread about whether or not to buy a Time Capsule. The majority of the posts were positive so when my Dad went to New York he bought one.

    Im dont know how the internet works in the US but Im surprised no one mentioned that it wont connect to a DSL cable and you will have to have your own modem.

    So my predicament is that I now have these two pieces of kit and I was wondering if anyone knew whether I could get them to work together? If not can someone help me figure out a good excuse for my dad to tell him I've just wasted £150?

    The Kit:

    1) A Netgear Rangemax Wireless Router DG834PN, this currently provides the internet connection as we have AOL which didnt offer broadband for mac so we used this and pretend we are a PC. (see pics)

    [​IMG]

    Here are the connections:
    From left to Right: The DSL cable that comes in from the wall, the ethernet connected to the computer, the power cable

    [​IMG]

    2) An Apple Time Capsule (you'll all know this but I've added a pic just incase)

    [​IMG]

    Any help would be much appreciated!
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    You're saying you can't back up to the Time Capsule? There is a way you can go about fixing this:

    1. Connect an Ethernet cable from the RangeMax to the Time Capsule
    2. Turn the wireless mode of Time Capsule off from AirPort Utility
     
  3. acearchie thread starter macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #3
    No what Im saying is I would like to "bridge" the routers (not sure if Im using the right term)

    To extend my network and have it accessible all around the house? I am wondering if there is a way to do this or check that this is compatible with my current router?

    Thanks
     
  4. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #4
    Ah, I see. This feature is called WDS (short for Wireless Distribution System) on Apple's products. Other vendors may give it different names, and may implement it differently than Apple does. I don't know if your specific setup will work, nor do I know of a way to check other than trial and error. :(
     
  5. emptyCup macrumors 65816

    emptyCup

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    #5
    I am assuming you mean that when you plug the DSL cable directly into the TC you can not get it to work. To bridge the two devices plug the TC into one of the ports of your DSL router and use Airport Utility to set it up. You may have to reset the TC to get the options you need.

    There is a small recessed button on the back of the TC under a grey dot with a triangle in it). Hold this down with the end of a paper clip until the light on the TC flashes. This resets the TC.

    Go to Airport utility and say you want to extend your network. Eventually, you will get the option to set up the TC as a Bridge. Sorry if this isn't clear. I'm doing this from memory.
     
  6. acearchie thread starter macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #6
    But am I not right in thinking that the WAN port in the back will not accept a DSL cable? It is ethernet size no?

    I may be making a mountain out of a mole hill, or getting my cable names wrong but im sure this alot harder in the UK with the cables we have?

    Thanks
     
  7. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #7
    You do not want to plug the DSL cable into the Time Capsule - it is NOT a modem, and wouldn't work even if it would fit in the port.

    What you need, as the poster above me said, is an additional Ethernet cable. Plug this into the WAN port of the Time Capsule and the other end into one of the free ports on the modem/router/access point.
     
  8. acearchie thread starter macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #8
    Do I have to have a special router for this to work or should it just work with any router?

    Also do I want to extend the network or participate in a WDS network?

    Thanks
     
  9. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #9
    Like I said earlier:

    WDS and other wireless network extension/bridging features work best when the products you are bridging are from the same vendor. If the vendors of the two devices are different, all bets are off - there's no guarantee that it will work at all, and if it does work, how reliably.

    You have a multi-vendor setup - that's why I advised turning the wireless mode support on Time Capsule off entirely and connecting the two devices with an Ethernet cable. This WILL work.
     
  10. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #10
    Another thing to consider is running two separate wireless networks in your house.

    Leave your Netgear configured exactly as is.

    Plug a network cable from one of the Netgear's ethernet jacks over to your Time Capsule's WAN port.

    Manually configure the Time Capsule. Set it up on its own separate 802.11n-only wireless network (i.e. give that network a different name than your Netgear's wireless SSID). On the Internet tab, set it to BRIDGED mode. This lets your Netgear manage DHCP addresses.

    When you're all done, you should see two wireless networks in your house. Slower b/g devices can only use your old Netgear network, which is nice because if they joined your Time Capsule network, they'd slow it down. 802.11n devices can use either network, although for speed, you'd want them on your new Time Capsule network.

    Even though the wireless networks are separate, they all connect back to the same group of IP addresses, so any device on any of your networks should be able to talk to each other. :)
     
  11. acearchie thread starter macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #11
    wrldwzrd89 and aristobrat you are my heroes! You have solved my problem and saved quite a bit of an arguement between me and my dad!

    I am eternally greateful!

    I thought I would also post some pics of the newly wedded happy couple!

    I have to say it was quite easy once I knew what I was doing! And time machine is working flawlessly!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: for future referance for anyone else trying to do this:

    NetGear
    The far left yellow cable is my DSL cable from the wall (aka AOL UK)
    The next black cable is an ethernet linking to the Time Capsule
    The next black cable is the power source for the NetGear

    Time Capsule
    The next black cable is the power source for the time capsule
    The next black cable is the ethernet linking the NetGear and the Time Capsule
    The next yellow cable (not to be confused with the DSL cable) is the ethernet leading to my computer.

    The NetGear is still broadcasting a 2.4Ghz g/b network (for my powerbook and other lappys)
    The Time Capsule is broadcasting a 2.4 Ghz n/a network (5.0 Ghz proved troublesome and I think is illegal in the UK! For my mum's macbook)


    Thanks again!
     

Share This Page