time capsule question

Discussion in 'iMac' started by lasloduncan, Sep 20, 2015.

  1. lasloduncan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    #1
    just bought a 2tb hd to use for back up.. question: will it be used exclusively for backup only?--I assume that I could partition that drive and also use it for other storage etc?-- 2tb is a lot..I have a mostly unused 1tb 2013 intel imac thanks...
     
  2. boto macrumors 6502

    boto

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
  3. macs4nw, Sep 20, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2015

    macs4nw macrumors 601

    macs4nw

    #3
    Time Capsules are for back-up, however you can back-up multiple computers to it. Assuming here the "mostly unused 1TB 2013 intel iMac" is not your only machine, there's no need to partition; it's a quick and easy hands-off process. TimeCapsule keeps track of all your computers separately, and once the initial back-ups are done, TC does the incremental back-ups for each computer hourly, or as soon as they are on the same network again (wired or WiFi).
     
  4. Buerkletucson, Sep 20, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2015

    Buerkletucson macrumors 6502

    Buerkletucson

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    #4
    Timely conversation... ;)

    Is Time Machine the best solution?

    I'd like to know more about it and all it does......file backups and also a full restore, if needed?
    Is it better than something like Acronis True image 2016?

    Thanks.....
     
  5. Four oF NINE macrumors 68000

    Four oF NINE

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Location:
    Hell's Kitchen
    #5
    Airport Time Capsule works very well. I was able to migrate all my data to a new MacBook from Time Capsule, and do it wirelessly.
     
  6. lasloduncan thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    #6
    THANK YOU- WATCHING SOME OF THE VARIOUS YOUTUBE TUTORIALS ETC SEEM TO CAUSE ME UNNECESSARY CONFUSION BUT PREFER TO KNOW WHAT TO EXPECT ONCE I BEGIN -THEN SCREW IT UP DURING THE PROCESS AND WITH NO CLEAR RETREAT -thanks again
     
  7. ryannel2003 macrumors 68000

    ryannel2003

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    #7
    Time Capsule is amazing. I was able to transfer my entire user account from my rMBP to my new iMac within 45 minutes and everything worked flawlessly. It keeps all the devices in my house backed up and works flawlessly. Plus, it looks great on my desk.
     
  8. Buerkletucson macrumors 6502

    Buerkletucson

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    #8
    If I have another external thunderbolt drive attached with something like videos and music, would TC back this up also?
     
  9. macs4nw macrumors 601

    macs4nw

    #9
    (Other than Network Data) yes it can, but externals are excluded by default and you have to remove them manually from the 'exclusion list'. Restoring that data from the TC in case of a drive failure can become a bit trickier though. Here's some info on that very subject. It's a few years old, but still relevant.
     
  10. rigormortis, Sep 20, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2015

    rigormortis macrumors 68000

    rigormortis

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #10
    what a lie

    its for anything you want to put on there. its not just for time machine backups.

    when you format a hard disk , time machine uses its own directory , you don't need to partition it differently. just make a folder of what you want to put on there and use it how you see fit

    on the external hard disk i use for my time machine on my mac i copied my photo library there

    on the time capsule wireless router i have , i use about 500 gigs of it for backups, and the rest is tv shows and movies i use on plex

    time capsule routers can only be used for making backups, what a crock

    if you have an external hard disk, there is only one valid reason for making multiple partitions
    and that is if you are sharing the external hard disk , and you want multiple computers to use
    the same drive. each time machine backup needs to be on its own partition.

    if you use a time capsule wireless router, then you don't need to partition it, because you can't
     
  11. Buerkletucson macrumors 6502

    Buerkletucson

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    #11
    Excellent information....Thanks!
     

Share This Page