Time capsule question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by mrskullfreak, Sep 22, 2015.

  1. mrskullfreak macrumors 6502a

    mrskullfreak

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Location:
    michigan north detroit
    #1
    I just bought a new time capsule
    I have a older time capsule 2010 model
    Can I use both two extend my wifi?
    My modem is upstairs with my main time capsule and my daughters iMac is down stairs and she gets a poor signal.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Yes. I recommend connecting over Ethernet or powerline networking if possible for the best connection.
     
  3. George Knighton macrumors 6502a

    George Knighton

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #3
    How does that work when you have the older model involved?

    Do you have to step down from ac to n with the model upstairs?
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    When connected to the newer model, you are capable of achieving AC speeds. When you connect to the older model, you would be limited by the speeds of wireless N and the backend connection to the main router.
     
  5. tibas92013 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #5
    I phoned Apple Support and they walked-me-through step-by-step in setting-up my new Time Capsule using my iPad Mini2. Why not give them a "ring"??
     
  6. George Knighton macrumors 6502a

    George Knighton

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #6
    That's what I wondered. Thanks very much for your help.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    No problem! Report back if you have any more questions regarding the AirPorts.
     

Share This Page